Pulmonary Embolism

A blockage in the pulmonary artery, which is the artery that supplies blood to the lungs, is called pulmonary embolism. The symptoms include stabbing chest pain, dizziness, increased heartbeat, rapid breathing, cough, and mucus in blood.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Does pulmonary embolism show up on an ECG?

Query: Hello doctor,I just want to make sure if this EKG is good? No ischemia, or pulmonary embolism, or anything?  Read Full »


Dr. Ahmed Goha

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the attached reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), ECG is normal. There is no ischemia.  Read Full »

Why do I have increased D-dimer after COVID-19?

Query: Hi doctor,I have the post-COVID syndrome. My D-dimer increased from 0.22 to 0.74 ng/mL in one month. I had a CT scan for pulmonary embolism, but I am clear. I have neurological issues too. Is the increase in my D-dimer a concern? What if it triples again?  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from post-COVID syndrome. Your recent D-dimer is 0.74 ng/mL, which is above normal. Raised D-dimer levels may result from obesity, cardiovascular disease, older age, viral infections lik...  Read Full »

Can anxiety cause high D-dimer levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having some shortness of breath. I am really bad with panic attacks. Routine blood work shows D-dimmer still elevated after eight months. Last year, the results were in a normal range under 230 in the hospital. A few months later after I had a stillbirth, it was elevated t...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. D-dimer test is used to exclude deep vein thrombosis like thrombotic disorder.  Your D-dimer value (fibrin degradation product) is slightly high.  If clinically and from other investigations, thrombosis is not present then other causes for high false positive D-dimer...  Read Full »

Is it dangerous to get pregnant with a history of pulmonary embolism?

Query: Hi doctor, When I was 15 years old, I had a bilateral pulmonary embolism with no known causation. I was wondering about my options for pregnancy in the future, rather, if it would be an option. I am currently taking Apixaban twice daily, and I am unsure of when I will stop taking it. My clots have ...  Read Full »


Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Happy to hear that you are doing well and it is very wise to be concerned about your future pregnancy. So let me outline a few things for you. Pregnancy itself is a state in which blood clots more than in a non-pregnant person. This is due to an increase in progestero...  Read Full »

How is DVT treated?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having DVT in my left leg. I had about a year of Warfarin treatment and it was stopped two months back. I had my thrombophilia profile and it shows protein C deficiency. What to do?  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Protein C deficiency (blood coagulation factor XIV) can be congenital or acquired. Being on Warfarin therapy can show protein C deficiency. However, it should get corrected after two weeks and it has not so if there are no ot...  Read Full »

How to prevent blood clot formation post COVID-19 recovery?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been self-isolating for three weeks due to Coronavirus symptoms and spent two nights in the hospital where I was given oxygen and a chest x-ray showed typical COVID-19 changes. I was discharged a week ago and told some COVID-19 patients have been coming back with DVT and or PE....  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Kindly answer the following questions to guide you further. Do you have any risk factors for thrombosis like family history, smoking history, prolonged bedridden, or excess weight? Does your doctor recommend to take heparin? Have you confirmed your COVID-19 by RT PC...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for intermittent calf and chest pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 24-year-old female. I am 5'7" and weigh approximately 280 lbs. I am overweight. My question is that I have had this calf pain intermittently ever since I went bowling over a month ago. It comes and goes and the pain is honestly very random when it appears. It does not hurt worse ...  Read Full »


Dr. Arvind Guru

General Surgeon, Surgical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. After reviewing your info, I think there are a couple of things I can tell you. I am assuming you have a B/ L (bilateral) pain and aching discomfort and not a sharp localized pain. Some of the causes for your pain are: 1) Most likely you have dehydration. 2) My secon...  Read Full »

Will taking Aspirin before long travel help in preventing blood clot formation?

Query: Hello doctor, I was wondering if I need to be concerned, or what is the probability if any, would I have at developing a blood clot if I have no blood clotting genetic issues (factor v, etc), not on any hormones (was on birth control pills for 12 years but been off for almost four years), no recent...  Read Full »


Dr. Kamal Kant Sahu

Hematologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Before I can answer your question, you mentioned that you are taking prenatal vitamins. Just curious if you are pregnant or plan to do so? Do you have previous unplanned or accidental abortions? Please let me know.  Read Full »

Can chemotherapy cause emboli formation?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient has stage 3 rectal cancer. He had brachytherapy radiation last summer. Through surgery, they removed the rectum, surrounding mesorectal fat and involved lymph nodes. Pathology declared radiation to be a complete response and no cancer found. FOLFOX chemo has begun before 14 mo...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Yes, it appears to be secondary to chemotherapy induced thrombosis. It is usually secondary to development of venous thrombi usually in deeper veins of the legs. Prolonged bed rest could be an additional factor alon...  Read Full »

Is blood disorder the reason for not having periods and exterme fatigue?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 19-year-old female. I am always fatigued. I have not got my periods for around eight months now. I went to my gynecologist and done a lot of blood tests. She also gave me Provera to trigger my period but still, I did not get it. Several blood test results were abnormal. I have...  Read Full »


Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You are not having four different blood disorders as shown in your reports but they come under thrombochek panel where there is a defect in coagulation of blood. It is an autoimmune disord...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.