Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I get PVCs right after workout and physical activity. Is this a concerning issue?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 05, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 29, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have had PVCs for years now. I noticed lately and I get them also while exercising. Like say today I ran for about five minutes after I stopped running, I felt one right after and one about two minutes later. Wondering if that is anything that it could be. Or if it could potentially turn into something more deadly. I was reading online that exercising and getting PVCs is a little bit more of a concern. I have already had an ECG where they said my heart came back healthy but my PVCs are infrequent so potentially missed on the ECG. I am going back Monday to ask to have a Holter monitor for a bit.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Did you ever undergo an echo or stress cardiac test? Now PVCs (premature ventricular contractions) in general are quite common and may occur during exercise as well. Most of the times, these are benign and will not turn into anything serious, so not worrisome. Exercise induced PVCs are more common in otherwise healthy obese individuals.

However, with any PVCs, we would want to rule out the possibility of structural heart disease/ischemic heart disease with echo and stress tests. So unlikely to be anything serious, as these are benign mostly and you do not have any other symptoms like dyspnea on routine activities, chest pain or syncopes. However, some routine investigations like echo, stress test (and Holter may be done to look for PVCs burden) should be done, if not done recently.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have not had echo or stress test. I am going to ask the doctor about those Monday. I do not have any other symptoms. She said that the ECG was healthy. I am scared that it missed any PVCs or issues because they are just quick. I have a fear of heart disease.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you should undergo tests once. However, the probability of heart disease is low in the absence of symptoms. PVCs in general are quite common, so there is no need to worry as of now. Since they are intermittent, they may not be picked up on ECG, but Holter monitoring will pick them up and also tell us about the PVC burden.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What number of APCs are normal for a 24 year old female?
ECG report shows down spikes with heart palpitations. Please explain my report.
ECG shows RBBB and marked left ventricular hypertrophy. What does it mean?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I felt lightheaded and like my heart stopped. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 74 year old male in excellent health, and I am not on any medications. Recently, I had a strange chest sensation. It felt like my heart stopped or skipped, and I felt lightheaded like I might pass out. I had an EKG, echocardiogram, and a Holter test done. The EKG results were n...  Read Full »

Are benign palpitations fatal?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 18 years old. I have benign palpitations from the age of 15. I am getting extremely frustrated and anxious. I went to a cardiologist today and have no peace. All he said was my Holter monitor shows benign PVC, PAC, bigeminy, trigeminy, and my echocardiogram came out fine and he i...  Read Full »

Can anxiety cause PVC?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34 year old female, and I weigh 135 lbs. I gave birth to my second child seven months ago. Ever since then, my heart has had extra beats, and I also have the skipped beat feeling. It happens daily and many times a day at rest. I went to the doctor, and he sent me to the emergency r...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
