ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I was bitten by a chameleon. I did take Vaxirab. Now I am feeling pain in my arm and my back. Give me your advice.

Answered by
Dr. Divakara P
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 15, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Dear Doctor,

I was bitten by a chameleon. I did take Vaxirab yesterday. Now I am feeling pain in my arm and a very little pain in my back. I fear if am infected by rabies?

What should I do. Give me your advice.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Rabies will not affect too early. What you are having now, could be the side effects of Vaxirab.

But if the rabies status of the chameleon is not known or if you cannot observe whether that chameleon lives for another 10 days, then you may also require Rabies Immunoglobulin. Ask your doctor for that. What you have taken is a Rabies Vaccine but you also require Rabies Immunoglobulin  for full protection.

Consult a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can rat spread rabies?

I am worried that I may get rabies ... Should I get rabies vaccine ...   Read full

What is the treatment for dog bite injury?

I am currently on antirabies medication ... You should have antirabies vaccination on day 0, 3, 7, 14 and 28 ...   Read full

I was bitten by a chameleon. I did take Vaxirab. Now I am feeling pain in my arm and my back. Give me your advice.

Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and 20 weeks pregnant. I got an abnormal pap result with ASC-H. I had another pap two years ago and it was normal. My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy. However, I read that it does result in complication when bi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
