ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the ways to treat thoracolumbar scoliosis?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Gayakwad
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 26, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a 20-year-old female. I have double thoracolumbar scoliosis with a curvature of 40 degrees. Can a spinal decompression surgery improve my condition? If yes, then by how many inches will my height improve? I have lost a lot of height due to the condition.

Kindly suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and would be happy to help. If the curve was greater than 30 degrees before peak height was reached during or after the onset of menstruation, then there is a strong likelihood for the need for surgery. Based on the skeletal maturity of the patient, the magnitude of deformity, and curve progression following treatments are advised:

  • Observation - If the curve is less than 25 degrees.
  • Bracing - If the curve is between 25 to 45 degrees.
  • Surgery - If the curve is more than 45 degrees.

An MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan of the spinal column is advised before surgery. If surgery is planned, posterior fusion remains the gold standard in most cases of thoracic and double major curves.

I hope this helps.

Kindly revert in case of further questions.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can scoliosis get corrected through surgery?

It is important to do an MRI of your spine to know where the nerves are getting pinched ...   Read full

Is it mandatory to stop MAO inhibitor before spine surgery?

.. drugs and their dose are carefully chosen after considering patients age, general health, condition of vital organs, previous history of diseases, concomitant medications, and duration of surgical procedure, etc. Hence, before any elective surgery...   Read full

Can scoliosis and neck stiffness cause physical disability?

Cervical spine MRI shows mild scoliosis with convexity to the right a small central posterior disc bulge at C5 and C6 indenting the thecal sac ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
