iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)sleep apneaI am a female, weighing 120 pounds diagnosed with severe obstructive sleep apnea and marble bone disease. Can a BIPAP machine potentially disrupt or damage cutaneous surgical stitches?

Can a BIPAP machine damage cutaneous surgical stitches?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 1, 2024
Reviewed AtMarch 15, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a female, weighing 120 pounds and standing 4 feet 11 inches tall. I have been diagnosed with severe obstructive sleep apnea and also have marble bone disease. I am concerned that using a BIPAP machine could potentially disrupt or damage cutaneous surgical stitches.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Yes, the BIPAP (bilevel positive airway pressure) machine can open cutaneous stitches due to high oxygen perfusion pressure—follow-up in case of any doubt.

I hope this information will help you.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for the response.

How can I achieve normal sleep when this stoma is closed and I cannot use my BIPAP machine, especially since my AHI (apnea-hypopnea index) is 57? All of these issues started because the tracheostomy I had been using for 37 years was discontinued. I have been decannulated for almost three months, and I am uncertain if this fistula will close.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

Your fistula definitely will close within one to two months because abdominal injury delays wound healing. Regarding whether you can achieve sleep without the BIPAP (bilevel positive airway pressure), you may not accomplish that immediately because of the pain that may prevent your usual sleep pattern. Yes, your tracheostomy was removed because it is used only for short purposes to be replaced by BIPAP for long-term ventilation. So please continue with the BIPAP until your fistula heals, but let them reduce the oxygen pressure from the BIPAP.

I hope this helps you.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your response. Is it possible for a 37 year old stoma to close? If it would close on its own, I would not have it surgically closed.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

Regarding your question about a 37-year-old stoma healing, my answer is yes, it will close. Continue your antibiotics and daily dressing, and maintain good nutrition, especially food or products containing proteins. I wish I could see the picture of the stoma.

I hope this helps you.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I will definitley share a picture of the very tiny stoma.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Yes, I will be more than happy to see the picture of the stoma so I can review it and give positive feedback.

I hope this helps you.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I have attached the picture.

Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

From my analysis, I am very confident its going to heal perfectly. just keep up your medications and daily management of rhe stoma daily to make sure its dry adequately and ripe for healing. Thanks and keep updated daily. God bless you as you heal to full recovery.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Chibitam Hope Obia
Dr. Chibitam Hope Obia

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

