ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it alright to take sleep medicines for eight months at a stretch?

Answered by
Dr. Amit Garg
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 27, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 22, 2022

Hello doctor,

My father is having sleep issues and is taking Venlafaxine 37.5 75 mg, Arip MT 5 mg, Pacitane 2 mg and Lonazep 0.25 from eight months. Is it alright to take these medicines for so long?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Some psychiatric disorders warrant the medicines to be continued for a long time. This is important first to attain remission and second to prevent relapse.
  • Now, since there are problems with sleep, it would be advisable to follow sleep hygiene practices.
  • Hope you are giving Pacitane (Trihexyphenidyl) in the morning hours and not in the evening or night.
  • There is a need for a review of medications. So that only the drugs which are needed should be continued and the rest be tapered off and stopped gradually.
  • In the meanwhile tablet Lonazep (Clonazepam) 0.25 can be increased to 0.50 mg for sleep disturbances. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.
  • Follow up with all the relevant history.

For more information consult a psychiatrist online.--->https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/psychiatrist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could my insomnia be due to increase in Zoloft dosage?

For the past few days, I have been experiencing severe insomnia and can rarely sleep for more than an hour at a time ... The increase of the dose of Zoloft (Sertrali...   Read full

How to get relief from nose block?

Three days back, I had lower back pain due to improper sleep ...  My doubts are, shall I continue Mucolite SR, Mondeslor in night as still I have cold problems (day before yesterday I had nasal congestion did vaporization in...   Read full

Can I take Practin and Decdan to gain weight?

The right combination of healthy food, exercise, correct breathing, rest and sleep go a long way in healthy and happy life ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
