ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My last tetanus shot was 20 years ago. Should I get one now?

Answered by
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 20, 2018

Hello doctor,

I will be traveling abroad in two and a half weeks for a 10-day visit. It has suddenly dawned on me that my last tetanus shot was 20 years ago.Online I have read I should have had a booster but four to six weeks before the trip. Should I get one or am I good for now? I am a cancer survivor since 16 years. Not sure that matters.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand all your concerns.

Tetanus toxoid (TT) has a great role in preventing serious tetanus infection which could occur anywhere and anytime. Moreover, the TT is a weak toxoid with little adverse effects on our bodies. A booster dose is required for all the population every ten years.

There is no contraindication in case you are a cancer survivor.

I recommend that you take the vaccine as soon as possible before you travel. It is a 0.5 ml injection intramuscular.

For further advice, please do not hesitate to follow up.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My daughter had a small scratch from a rusted wire.Should we get her a tetanus shot?

Hi doctor, I am suffering from acidity, GERD, IBS from the last five years. I am just taking Pantop DSR or Rabekind DSR from the last three years but no result. I have high BP, stage 1 BP varies from 140 to 150 and 90 to 110. I feel bloated mostly. ...   Read full

Got a TT shot after a fall and having more muscle and body pain. Why?

Hi doctor, I am suffering from acidity, GERD, IBS from the last five years. I am just taking Pantop DSR or Rabekind DSR from the last three years but no result. I have high BP, stage 1 BP varies from 140 to 150 and 90 to 110. I feel bloated mostly. ...   Read full

I had a tetanus shot last year. I had a minor mishap. Do I need another tetanus shot now?

Hello doctor, Please mention the remedy for the abdominal pain which started after taking one spoon of Nilavarai powder after taking milk in the night for constipation. The next morning, I got loose motions and then the gas trouble started and then ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
