ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had a tetanus shot last year. I had a minor mishap. Do I need another tetanus shot now?

Answered by
Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 29, 2014 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had a tetanus shot last year around June. I had another minor mishap on the road with a small injury (cleaned with antiseptic). Do I need another tetanus shot now?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The last year's dose is not going to give you any protection now.

If any one of the following has happened during the injury, you will need tetanus followup:

  1. Injury due to any rusted metallic object.
  2. Abrasion due to contact with the ground or the road.
  3. Contact with any kind of mud during the time of occurrence of injury.

I advise you to take the tetanus injection (tetanus toxoid vaccine) as soon as possible.

Even though the application of antiseptic negates the chances of acquiring an infection to a large extent, it is better to have the shot for safety purpose.

You should ideally take tetanus injection within 24 hours, as it will not have any protective effect when taken beyond that period.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having painful vaginal tear after sexual intercourse?

Continue taking sitz bath with Betadine drops, Ibuprofen for pain but instead of Vaseline, apply some antiseptic ointment ...   Read full

Is it advisable to use Avenova spray with Cliradex wipes on eyelids?

.. them some time apart. 2 to 3 hours would be optimal so that each can act individually. Both have an antiseptic effect on low-grade bacteria causing blepharitis along with add on effects (detergent and non-detergent) and hence improving hygiene. He...   Read full

Can I use C Sora ointment if I have a fungal infection?

.. is a mild steroid used to suppress inflammation and salicylic acid is a desquamating agent used to remove dead skin with a mild antiseptic property. If you have been prescribed this ointment by a dermatologist, you can go ahead with it otherwise d...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
