Common "Thyroglobulin Antibody" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Thyroglobulin Antibody

Thyroglobulin antibody is a test to help diagnose thyroid gland problems such as autoimmune thyroid disease and Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why do I have thyroglobulin antibody?

Query: Hello doctor, I had depression symptoms. When I checked thyroid, it was normal. but when I checked my thyroid antibody the result shows thyroglobulin antibody (ATG), serum: 32.77 IU/mL.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you have antithyroglobulin antibodies. The presence of antibodies only suggests that you may develop thyroid dysfunction in the future but as of now your thyroid gland is functioning well. I wou...  Read Full »

My blood work shows high thyroglobulin antibodies. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I got my blood work done, and they told me I have high thyroglobulin antibodies measured by Beckham Coulter Methodology. My thyroid ultrasound came back normal. Why do I have this? And which doctor should I consult?  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and your reports that you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). High thyroglobulin antibodies indicate an autoimmune thyroid disease that can occur either sooner or later but cannot predict when it happens exactly. Autoimm...  Read Full »

Does thyroglobulin antibody of 479 IU/mL indicate Hashimoto's thyroiditis?

Query: Hi doctor, I did some blood tests before I start taking fertility treatment. I did not test FSH. I have a thyroglobulin antibody of 479 IU/mL and thyroid peroxidase less than 9.0 IU/mL. Does this mean that I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis?  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for writing and I understand your concern. I have gone through your reports and we can see that your thyroglobulin antibodies are high which indicates autoimmune diseases such as Grave's disease or Hashimoto's but there are other diseases that can also cause ...  Read Full »

How does a thyroid profile show thyroglobulin antibody?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a question about thyroid function tests. I had a test this morning, and the results are as follows: T4 3.4 mcg/dL (5 to 12) TSH 1.37 mIU/mL (0.27 to 4.2) Free thyroxine 1.28 ng/dL (0.8 to 1.8) Free T3 357 pg/dL (260 - 480) Thyroglobulin antibody 15.1 IU/mL (0 to 115) Thyroid per...  Read Full »


Dr. Thiyagarajan. T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your thyroid function and antibody levels are in the normal range. The dominant thyroid nodule on the right side by the report is a cyst and is usually benign. The other nodule is also of low risk according to the report and smaller, so repeating the ultrasound in 6 to 12...  Read Full »

Are positive thyroglobulin antibodies due to recurrence of my papillary thyroid carcinoma?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a thyroidectomy four years back due to papillary carcinoma of the thyroid. I have been getting tested for thyroid profile, thyroglobulin, and thyroid autoantibodies every six months. I gave birth to my baby four months back. My doctor has changed the thyroxine dosage from 125 mcg...  Read Full »


Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I have reviewed your reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). 1. Post-operative histopathology suggests unifocal (restricted to one site) papillary carcinoma of the thyroid gland without lymph node metastasis which sugg...  Read Full »

TSH and TGAB are high. Could this be Hashimoto's disease or cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I have done all thyroid tests and worried about the results.TSH is high at 4.56 milli international units per liter and thyroglobulin antibodies were high 2.8 IU/mL. TOP, T3, and T4 were normal; TPO 14 IU/mL and T4 free 0.95 ng/dl. I am having throat pain and I feel like my glands are swo...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Antithyroglobulin antibody can be positive in autoimmune thyroid problem. So, it can be a positive result to have hashimoto's thyroiditis and grave's disease. But, your thyroid hormone level is within range and TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) not much elevated. So,...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.