iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersFamily Physicianhashimoto's thyroiditisTSH and TGAB are high. Could this be Hashimoto's disease or cancer?

TSH and TGAB are high. Could this be Hashimoto's disease or cancer?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 6, 2018
Reviewed AtJune 20, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have done all thyroid tests and worried about the results.TSH is high at 4.56 milli international units per liter and thyroglobulin antibodies were high 2.8 IU/mL. TOP, T3, and T4 were normal; TPO 14 IU/mL and T4 free 0.95 ng/dl. I am having throat pain and I feel like my glands are swollen, along with extreme tiredness. Could this be Hashimoto's disease or cancer? I am really worried.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Antithyroglobulin antibody can be positive in autoimmune thyroid problem. So, it can be a positive result to have hashimoto's thyroiditis and grave's disease. But, your thyroid hormone level is within range and TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) not much elevated. So, clinical correlation is necessary with thyroid palpation and USG (ultrasound) scan.

Your throat pain can be due to thyroid inflammation or from posterior pharynx infection that is pharyngitis. In such inflammation, glands can be enlarged as generalized infection. Your physical examination and posterior pharynx examination should be done. An analgesic or an antibiotic if needed can be prescribed. If glands get enlarged persistently, then FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) can be done for further diagnosis. Do not think of malignancy. Consult otorhinolaryngologist for examination.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Pathology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Family Physician

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

