ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly reveal the result of my attached report.

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 06, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 30, 2020

Hi doctor,

Please see my attached report and suggest the further step to be taken.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please send a clear photograph, which can be readable.
  • This report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is regarding the risk of Down syndrome in a fetus. As we are unable to read the exact value, I am unable to comment further.

Revert back with clear photos to a family physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician

Thank you doctor,

I have sent the files. Please have a look.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The test you have undergone is known as a triple marker test.
  • This test is used to evaluate the risk of Down's syndrome, Edwards syndrome (trisomy 18 - extra chromosome 18 and severe developmental delay) and Patau syndrome (trisomy 13) in the developing fetus.
  • In your case, it is within normal limit. It means that your fetus does not carry the risk of these syndromes more than that of the general population, which means no added risk.
  • This test is routinely done so that the proper intervention can be taken if the risks of these syndromes are high, but there is no need to worry in your case.

For further doubts consult a family physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician

Thank you doctor,

You said as low risk. What does it mean? Please clarify it.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There is nothing absolute in medical science. Whatever disease is screened, the result is given only in terms of chance that is no doctor will say that this test finally confirm that the child will not suffer from Down syndrome.
  • This report only suggests that the risk is low and is even lower than the general population that is no added risk from the parent factor.
  • So, all the reports come in this way only and the ratio indicates that 1 out of 980 fetus in the general population will suffer from this.
  • This report is absolutely normal and there is no need to worry. If the results would have been 1:100, then it indicates high risk.

For further information consult a family physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is the NT scan showing signs of Down's syndrome in fetus?

Secondly, the cut off for trisomy 21 being 1: 250 and age related risk as well were lower with 1:544 and 1: 815, so the screen was negative and there was no intermediate risk as to be considered ...   Read full

I am 34 years old. Please comment on my NT scan and double marker test result.

Trisomy 21 - 1:227 ...   Read full

Is NIPT required in the second trimester?

.. level 1 scan and NIPT (non-invasive prenatal testing) all are screening test and not diagnostic. They just suggest a possibility of the disease. So, if both the testsare normal you can avoid taking NIPT test. It is not a compulsory test and agai...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
