ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Am I at risk of having a baby with trisomy?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 24, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 28 years old. I am 23 weeks and three days pregnant now. My first-trimester scan was normal. My anomaly scan was done at 20 weeks six days was fine. My quad test alone is abnormal with raised beta hCG value of 6.54 mIU/mL. Am I at risk of having a baby with trisomy 1? Is it common at this age? What is the risk?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It would be better if you send me your detailed history regarding previous menstrual, obstetrics, gynecology, medical and drug history. Your age is less risky to have genital anomalies as you are too young. Trisomies are more likely to occur in advanced maternal age. Family history is also a factor if you have a family history of congenital anomaly. You have more chances if your immediate blood relatives have it. Nuchal translucency also matters. It is best measured around 13 weeks. It should be less than 3 mm actually. Biochemical profile showing 1 in 111 women of the same hormonal level have expected chances of trisomy. So combined risk is not high. Be positive and follow your treating doctor if you have any abnormal symptoms.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I got pregnant outside marriage and feel ashamed. How can I deal with this?

.. not need to die. Be bold and confident. Take a decision for your pregnancy/child. If you are not enough ready to take responsibility of your child, then go for medical abortion. You do not need to ask anyone for it. Take an appointment with your g...   Read full

Am I at risk of having a baby with trisomy?

.. be better if you send me your detailed history regarding previous menstrual, obstetrics, gynecology, medical and drug history. Your age is less risky to have genital anomalies as you are too young. Trisomies are more likely to occur in advanced ma...   Read full

What is the risk of trisomy 21 from my NT scan and double marker test?

.. gone through your question and understand the concerns. I have reviewed the report. It shows an increased risk in the first-trimester screening. You should go for amniocentesis at 16 weeks gestation to rule out any chromosomal anomalies in the f...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
