Tsh Level

TSH or thyroid-stimulating hormone is produced by the pituitary gland to regulate the amount of thyroid hormones (T3 and T4) it produces. An increase or decrease in the level of the hormone can indicate hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can thyroid problems cause fluctuation in heart rate and blood pressure?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a highly varying HR (63 to 128 at rest) and BP (109/78 mmHg to 154/104 mmHg at rest) for around three days. I consulted my doctor on the third day and started taking Propranolol 20 mg thrice daily for seven days and twice a day after seven days. Yesterday night onwards, I was havin...  Read Full »


Dr. Rishu

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As seen in your brief history, there are some fluctuations in your blood pressure as well as heart rate. I would advise you to get an ECG done as soon as possible as we have to see what sort of heart rhythm are you on. The doctor who has suggested you Propranolol...  Read Full »

How long should I take Levothyroxine for hypothyroidism?

Query: Hello doctor,I was tested for hypothyroidism before few years. My TSH was 5.6, and put on 50 mg of Levothyroxine and not explained anything about it to me. I took medicine for the past 12 years with lots of side effects. I got rashes, dry skin, frizzy hair, hair loss on legs and arms, and hair start...  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Pain Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your problem and can understand that it must have been quite difficult to take some medication for 12 years. Now there are somethings about thyroid and hypothyroidism that you should know. Usually, a thyroid profile is done when a doctor suspects...  Read Full »

Why does my 11-year-old son frequently get angry and irritated?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is very weak and not gaining any weight. He is 11 years old, and still, his weight is 28 kg. Nowadays, he gets angry and irritated irrationally and also abusing everyone, including elders. He eats very less. I have got his complete body tests and attaching the reports here. Ple...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen his blood reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are some changes in his blood values, but the primary concern is about TSH and T3. Both values are increased, which could cause irritation, weight loss, and restlessness. So once i...  Read Full »

How to treat high TSH levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 62-year-old female. I took a blood test, and my thyroid levels T3 - 129ng/dl, T4 - 9.6ug/dl, and TSH 11.8 ul/ml. Please suggest medicine to cure my thyroid problem.  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Endocrinologist, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your TSH is high and T3, and T4 are normal. It is called subclinical hypothyroidism. You need to take Levothyroxine 25 mcg once daily before breakfast. Take for six weeks, then repeat TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone). Your TSH target is 0.5 to 5. Let me know your res...  Read Full »

Can reduced TSH level cause irregular heart beat and hand tremors?

Query: My TSH level is low but in normal range and T3 & T4 are normal too. But I experience irregular heartbeat, hand tremors, fatigue, irregular & light periods. What does it mean?  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Pain Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: good day to you ma'am the thing about thyroid function test is that it has to be interpreted in a very specific manner. it is not a very simple test to interpret. since your TSH is on the lower side and t3 and t4 are normal we will have to check your free t3 levels. usually what happens is in our b...  Read Full »

Do I need to check TSH along with HAMA for hashimoto's thyroiditis?

Query: I have been having issues with my thyroid for several years - about 4, I believe. I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's and have been on treatment for about a year and a half. I had an ultrasound done because I was having pain on the right side of my neck and the results showed, aside from a small ...  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Pain Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello let me briefly explain to you how hashimoto's thyroiditis works. basically what happens in hashimoto's thyroiditis is are thyroid attacked by certain or substances known as antibodies which are produced by the body. this is a disease state because the body is producing antibodies against its ...  Read Full »

Will intake of Thyronorm cause a spike in the level of TSH?

Query: Hello, my FT3, FT4 & TSH levels were well within range before 6 months. But when I did a test again this week, TSH came 14.69 although FT3 / FT4 are in range. I am taking Thyronom 125 since last 2.5 yrs. Do I need to adjust the dose in view of higher TSH levels?  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Pain Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello Basically thyroid hormone in the blood is made up of two components one is the free component and the other one is the bound component. The free component it is the one which is effective. when we measure only e hormone levels we are taking into consideration both free and bound forms.Since y...  Read Full »

Will increased thyroid antibodies have an impact on fertility?

Query: Hi I am 37 year old and trying to have baby. i got married 5 months ago. my doctors test my tsh t3 t4 and thyroid antibodies test. my tsh t3 and t4 are within normal range but my antibodies were very high. i am unable to understand the reason and what to do. do this high level of antibodies effect m...  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Pain Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Good day to you ma'am I have read through your problem. there is one thing I would like to ask you. Was TSH level done for you? If it was done how much was it? thyroid antibodies are basically produced by the body itself and the attack the thyroid gland and lead to reduction in in the thyroid horm...  Read Full »

Should I worry about high thyroglobulin antibody levels during pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 13 weeks pregnant. I have been taking Levothyrox 50 micrograms for eight weeks because of TSH levels at 3.91. I have now stopped Levothyrox and got another blood test suggested by my Gynecologist to see if I should pursue the treatment.Now, my TSH, T3, T4 levels, and TPO antibodies...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Endocrinologist, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Why you started Levothyroxine? Is it just because of your TSH level being 3.17? How much was your free T4 at that time? Do you have a history of hypothyroidism? Did you take any Levothyroxine before? If you just took Levothyroxine because of TSH of 3.17, then no need...  Read Full »

Can pregnancy be planned if the TSH level is 7.19?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 32 years old and having a kid. Currently, my TSH value is 7.19. I am using 75 mg thyroid medicine. How much dosage should I take? I am planning for another kid. Shall I plan for a pregnancy at this stage?  Read Full »


Dr. Deep Dutta

Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is important not to miss any dose. It is important to take your medication in an empty stomach and at least 45 minutes before food. It is advisable to keep thyroid-stimulating hormone TSH less than 2.5 mU/L before planning for pregnancy. Please repeat T4 and TSH after ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.