Tsh Level

TSH or thyroid-stimulating hormone is produced by the pituitary gland to regulate the amount of thyroid hormones (T3 and T4) it produces. An increase or decrease in the level of the hormone can indicate hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is there necessity for treatment of borderline TSH and T4 levels in a newborn?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 42 days old. His activities are normal, but his TSH level is 5.6 miu /ml and lab normal range is 4-8 miu/ml and his total T4 level is 8.6 mcg/dl and my lab normal level is, 4-8 miu /ml. My doctor says that he is in borderline and needs treatment as the correlation between t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sirisha

Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. TSH of 5.6 is high normal and T4 of 8.6 is fine. If this is the first time you are checking it, repeat after five days, do a free T3, free T4, and TSH next time. They are better interpreters. Correlation between the hormone levels seems to be fine. The condition whi...  Read Full »

My RDW-SD is 60. Should I be concerned?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a thyroid patient. Some time ago I went for blood test and found my RDW-CV 18.2 and RDW-SD 60.5. Just wanted to know if there is anything serious. My ultrasound report saying border-line hepatomegaly and mildly enlarged liver. My liver test shows alkaline phosphate value is 114 and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim

Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concerns. But there is nothing to worry about. RDW (red blood cell distribution width) is used to determine the type of anemia, it indicates the average size of the red blood cells. Your values are a little bit above average but nothing to worry about....  Read Full »

My TSH levels was normal before five months and it is quite high now. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, Before five years, I was tested for thyroid. The result was TSH at 3.45. Five months later, my symptoms were getting worse, and my doctor rechecked me after five months TSH was 7.40, and free T4 was 0.9. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Which would explain my weight gain, hair los...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Elevated Prolactin means the concentration of Prolactin hormones in your blood is high. Prolactin is a hormone secreted by the pituitary in the brain. It controls the action of sex hormones. It can be elevated due to problems either in your pituitary or in your ovari...  Read Full »

My wife is at her 31st week of pregnancy and her TSH level is 4.87. What to do?

Query: Hello doctor,My wife is at her 31st week of pregnancy, but now her TSH level is 4.87. She is continuing Thyrox 125. What to do?  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query, and from what you have mentioned, it appears that your wife needs to increase the dose of thyroxine to 150 mcg and repeat her thyroid function test after four weeks again. You must repeat her thyroid function test every four weeks during pregnancy....  Read Full »

What are the side effects of Krimson 35?

Query: Hello doctor, I have one question. My girlfriend is already on krimson 35 due to PCOD. After we made love, she missed her periods. Now, she is also complaining of morning sickness and pain in lower back. All symptoms are same as she reported five months back when she was pregnant and doctor advised ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. One information I should share with you at first is Krimson 35 (Ethinyl estradiol) is not only an anti-PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) tablet; it is a birth control pill also. So, if your girlfriend is regularly having these pills, you need not be concerned abo...  Read Full »

Is Nitrous oxide pre-workout supplement bad for hypothyroidism?

Query: Dear Doctor, I have hypothyroidism. My TSH level is higher than the normal range. T3 and T4 are fine. I go to the gym regularly and like to lift heavy weights. I am taking pre-workout supplement - Nitrous Oxide. I heard that this is not good for me but I want to take some pre-workout supplement. Wha...  Read Full »


Dr. Suneetha B S

Diabetologist, Family Physician, Microbiologist, Nutritionist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. That is a very good question.You are right. The supplements which you are taking are not good for you when you have hypothyroidism. It can have adverse effects in the long run. I understand you require a pre-workout supplement for the strenuous exercise you do. WHEY PROTE...  Read Full »

My skin condition is getting worse as a side effect of stopping the birth control pill. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 21-year-old female with a really bad skin condition. The acne outbreak happened about a year ago, a time when I stopped the birth control pill, Diane, which I was on it for over five years due to a negative side effect I had swollen legs. Then I was on Almina 28 for about three...  Read Full »


Dr. Shazli Naseer

Diabetologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think your acne is due to hormonal imbalance, and there are other natural ways to treat this condition. You will need some more work up to find the leading cause. And some more detail in history to find a permanent solution. Lab test suggested are, 1. Complete me...  Read Full »

Levothyroxine and Armour Thyroid are causing side effects. What can be done now?

Query: Hello doctor, Levothyroxine and Armour Thyroid both cause awful side effects for me. What can be done now? I cannot tolerate either of them.  Read Full »


Dr. Syed Abdul Kader

Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are taking treatment for hypothyroidism, it is to see that you get the right dose. But whether you are being over replaced or under replaced should be determined by periodic thyroid function test, if a single hormone, then TSH which shows amplified suppression an...  Read Full »

My blood pressure is 149/91 mmHg even after taking Tylenol. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I am having high blood pressure since my ER visit, five days back. I have been taking Tylenol, as per the ER discharge notes, and gradually getting worse since then. My blood pressure was 149/91 mmHg before, and now it is 154/91 mmHg after the visit. I keep having to catch deeper breaths ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are having hypothyroidism problem, for which you are taking Levothyroxine tablets. Some form of headaches and irritation can occur as a side effect of Levothyroxine. And in hypothyroidism weakness can occur. High blood pressure is contributing to the headaches. I s...  Read Full »

Can you masturbate by just rubbing the tip of the penis?

Query: Hi doctor, During masturbation I just rub the tip of the penis and not the entire penis. Is it a wrong way of doing? I do not get excited during sex and unable to ejaculate. Only, rubbing the tip of the penis gives me excitement. Also, two weeks ago, I have undergone circumcision as my foreskin di...  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist, Andrologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The tip is the most sensitive part of the penis, hence gives most excitement. There is nothing wrong in rubbing the tip during masturbation. You have gone circumcision two weeks back, so you should avoid masturbation for another 7 to 10 days. If you are unable to ejaculat...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.