iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPulmonology (Asthma Doctors)tuberculosisShould I get treated for my latent tuberculosis infection?

After tuberculosis treatment, would the TB vaccine be appropriate?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 24, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 9, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have done a left BKA (below the knee amputation) due to an automobile accident. I did a tuberculosis (TB) skin test recently and the result was negative. I had an IGRA (interferon gamma release assay) for work because I did not have enough time for a two-step and was positive. I had an X-ray done and the impression was no evidence of acute cardiopulmonary disease, communicable disease, or active tuberculosis. I am currently taking certain vitamins, and tablet Metformin 100 mg twice daily, and my blood sugar level is under control with a proper diet. Should I get treatment for the latent TB infection? Can it be done online? After treatment, would the TB vaccine be appropriate? Please help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect the patient’s identity) you have attached. Please reply to me with answers to the below-asked questions so that I can guide you better. 1. Any symptoms like cough, low-grade fever, and weight loss? 2. Any exposure to TB (tuberculosis) patient or symptomatic patient? 3. Any habits like smoking or alcohol? Wish you good health. Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. I had no symptoms. I do not have fever, cough, and weight loss. I do not smoke and rarely drink. Maybe four or five drinks a year. I do not recall seeing anyone symptomatic when I visited the other country. However, I did go to a couple of resorts. I went to the mall, several site seeing tours, ate at restaurants, and in public. If I saw anyone coughing, of course, I would go the other way. But droplets, I could have gotten on my hands and you know how it goes from there. Please help.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. So you need not worry about this positive test. If possible get a TB (tuberculosis) vaccination before revisiting. I would suggest you get a CT (computerized tomography) thorax (lungs). Because sometimes chest X-ray cannot pick primary complex if at all you have. TB affects the lungs first by showing primary complex. The primary complex is difficult to pick up by chest X-ray. So CT thorax is needed. Is it possible for you to undergo a CT of the thorax? Please reply to the above-asked questions so that I can guide you better. Wish you good health. Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

