Login      Sign Up
 

Q. How long should I take treatment to dissolve a tuberculosis lump?


Image: How long should I take treatment to dissolve a tuberculosis lump?

Hi doctor,

I have a small lump on the right side of my neck near the cervical area. I have been having this for the last one month. Although I am on treatment, the lump has not gone. The doctor took out the pus from the infected area, and the laboratory reports confirmed it as tuberculosis. In that regard, I would like to ask how much time it will take to dissolve this lump? What are the remedies?


Related Questions:
Will I transmit TB to my partner after completion of the TB medicine?
Shall I plan for a baby while on TB treatment?
Am I suffering from tuberculosis? Please clarify from my CT report.
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I understand that you have a lump in the neck and was diagnosed with tuberculosis. AFB stain (acid-fast bacilli) might also have done for that apart from FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) to confirm it.
  • Initially before testing, you were not responding because you might have given antibiotic only.
  • Gradually with the clearance of tuberculous bacilli, your lump will resolve. Consult a physician for examination and regularly take prescribed AKT therapy.

For further information consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Shall I plan for a baby while on TB treatment?
Query: Hi doctor, Recently I went to doctor as I was coughing up with blood. The doctor prescribed a few tests and x-ray. After that, I got to know that I am suffering from TB. Now, I am on Ethambutol, Pyrazinamide and R Cinex for at least six months. I just wanted to know whether can I still plan for a ba...  Read Full »
Dr. Aparna M Sathawane
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your situation First, you need to know that untreated tuberculosis can cause maternal as well as fetal complications. I would like to advise you to take drugs at least for six months and then try for pregnancy. The drugs you are taking such as Isoniazid, ...  Read Full »
 
What is the chance of transmitting TB to partner after completion of medicine?
Query: Hello doctor, I am having pulmonary TB and this is the third month since taking medicine. I had blood in sputum few times and sputum test showed negative but based on CT scan, the doctor suspected pulmonary TB. I was recommended medicine for six months. I am feeling better after taking medicine and...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq. com. I would need to know that have you got a repeat sputum test or chest X-ray after the treatment has started. I need to see that before I could answer your questions.  Read Full »
 
Are my dad's TB medicines the reason for a change in his behavior?
Query: Hello doctor, My father has been a diabetic patient for the past 20 years. Six months ago, he got affected by pulmonary tuberculosis and got administered with anti-TB drugs and insulin was administered in basal bolus regimen. Now both TB and diabetes are well under control. For the past one week, he...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. From your description, I feel it is more than just stress. A simple thing such as stress can not be attributed to these many complex symptoms. In my opinion, there are two possibilities which should be ruled out before ca...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?