ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to treat multidrug-resistant tuberculosis?

Answered by
Dr. Amolkumar W. Diwan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 07, 2015 and last reviewed on: Feb 01, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with multidrug-resistant tuberculosis. I have attached the reports. Please suggest a way to treat this.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen both the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Sputum report is positive and has also grown Mycobacterium tuberculosis. But the sensitivity test for all five first-line drugs is not done. Patient weight is also not mentioned.

If it is MDR-TB (Multi-drug-resistant tuberculosis), thesecond-line drugs should be started with remaining sensitive first-line drugs. When there is no report of resistance to Isoniazid or Rifampicin, only then we say it as MDR-TB. So, please get done the sensitivity test for all first and second line drugs from the same lab.

The patient must take injection Streptomycin 750 mg IM (intramuscular) daily along with tablet Akurit 4 (combination of Isoniazid, Rifampicin, Pyrazinamide, and Ethambutol) according to weight. Also, give protein supplements like eggs and proteinex powder with milk.


The Probable causes:

Decreased immunity might be a cause.

Investigations to be done:

Sputum AFB culture.
Sensitivity test for first and second line drugs.

Differential diagnosis:

Multi-drug-resistant tuberculosis (MDR-TB)

Treatment plan:

Second line anti-tubercular treatment.

Preventive measures:

Compulsory use of mask by the patient.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How long should I take treatment to dissolve a tuberculosis lump?

For tuberculosis, you now need to take anti-tuberculosis drugs AKT (Ethambutol, Isoniazid, Pyrazinamide and Rifampicin) for six months ...   Read full

Am I suffering from tuberculosis? Please clarify from my CT report.

Hello doctor, My recent chest x-ray showed some suspicious infiltrates in the lung ... I got two CT scans done for both neck and chest ...   Read full


I switched from Safyral birth control to Ocella and had weird mood swings and depression. Is this normal even though they're supposedly the same?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
