HomeAnswersUrologyuncontrolled diabetesI am a diabetic patient and had UTI due to uncontrolled sugar levels. It was treated with IV - Powercef. Can I still be prone to UTI?

Can recurrent UTIs occur in diabetics despite treatment?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 31, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 31, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a diabetic patient, I had UTI three weeks back due to uncontrolled sugar levels. I was treated with IV (powercef) and after the completion of the IV, I went for an infection check but it was not there, yet my urine was passing glucose, I went for a check and again it showed I had UTI but this time I did not have glucose in my urine. My question is how can I be prone to have UTI again if I was already treated for it? Kindly suggest. I am taking these medicines- Gemer 2, Januvia, and Cipro Denk. Urine tests done: LEu - 2+ cal 25 leu/uL, Leu - 15-30/H, Split cell UBG normal 3.4mmol/l.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and understand your concern. Diabetics are more prone to infection. UTI (urinary tract infection) is usually not common in males but occasionally can occur which needs to be evaluated. I suggest you get urine culture and sensitivity, USG KUB with PVR (ultrasound of kidney-ureters and bladder and post-void residual). Please answer these questions for suggestions:

1. How is the flow of urine?

2. Do you have to strain to pass urine?

3. How many times do you get up at night to pass urine?

4. Do you have urinary urgency?

5. Do you have painful ejaculation or heaviness in the perineum?

6. What is the sexual frequency?

Now that urine analysis is showing pus cells take tablet Tamsulosin (Triacetin and Calcium stearate) 0.2 mg at bedtime and tablet Nitrofurantoin (Lactose and Magnesium stearate) 100 mg HS (hour of sleep) for seven days. Need evaluation of pre-massage urine routine and post-prostatic massage urine sample after the present episode of infection settles. I hope you find this helpful.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Here are my answers:

1. The flow of urine is normal.

2. There is no strain in passing the urine.

3. I do not get up now at night to pass urine, nordo I have painful ejaculations.

Kindly give your suggestions. Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you take the above-mentioned medication for seven days as prescribed and get the tests asked for. The history given by you rules out many problems. I hope this helps you. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Choudhary Devendra
Dr. Choudhary Devendra

Urology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

