ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is vasectomy a safe procedure?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 14, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 28, 2020

Hi doctor,

How safe is vasectomy? In the long term, will it affect my sexual life? Will it affect the capability to have erection of penis? Will it cause any kind of erectile problems? What are the side effects of vasectomy? How long does it take to heal? Is it possible to lead a normal, active life after the procedure? If given a choice of either vasectomy or tubectomy, which is better?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

  • First of all, I like to assure you that vasectomy is a normal procedure and do not cause any impact on sexual life. It does not affect your life in any way, except the possibility of impregnating women, which is the ultimate aim of vasectomy.
  • With recent techniques, you can go to work on the next day of the procedure. There are no side effects other than the slight pain for a few days and it can be controlled with analgesics. You need to use contraceptive for a period of time.
  • Given a choice, I must say that both are equally effective and vasectomy have a slightly higher rate of success, although no significant differences noted.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How long does Yasmin or Lucette birth control take to work?

Hence the effect of contraception will not be hampered but the side effects of the pill may be more apparent, including acne breakouts ... As for the pill working, it should start right away in t...   Read full

Delayed Periods: When to Suspect Pregnancy?

Periods can be late due to various other factors such as stress, illness, exhaustion, contraceptive pills, obesity, thyroid disorders, and depression, among others ...   Read full

I want to start regular birth control pill for one month. Please advice.

However, if started by seventh or eighth day, then an additional barrier contraceptive is advised to allow the effect of the pill to ensure thereby preventing pregnancy ... Hello doctor, I am 21...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
