ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can using Vaseline during sex cause yeast infection?

Answered by
Dr. Sushil Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2020

Hello doctor,

I was having sex using Vaseline. The next day I found a rash under my foreskin and it is like peeling and redness on my penis head. I was having coconut oil for treating the itchiness and today I see red blood blister like things around the corona of the glans. My wife said she got yeast after using Vaseline. I am concerned about what it might be.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted your concern and I have viewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can see macerated scaling and superficial erosions on the glans. This seems like a penile yeast infection.

I suggest you take an oral antifungal such as tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once a day for three days. In addition, I suggest you apply a topical antifungal like Candid-B cream (Clotrimazole and beclomethasone dipropionate), twice daily for a week. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

Regards.


Thank you doctor,

Can you name any specific antifungal cream which I can get here?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Lotrimin cream or Canesten cream. Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can painful, red and swollen penis head be cured?

The lesions look like balanitis or rash due to infection ...   Read full

Is it safe to apply antifungal cream on the tip of penis?

.. read your query in detail and do understand your concern .. ...   Read full

Suffering from balanitis. Using an anti-fungal cream candid-B. The symptoms start again after I stop using the cream.

Hello doctor, My father is 65 years old. He has bipolar disorder for 40 years. He also has diabetes. He is taking medicine for high blood pressure. For a very long time, he took lithium 1000 mg and oxcarbazepine 900 mg. 2-3 episodes used to happen, n...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
