ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly suggest a permanent cure for penile yeast infection.

Answered by
Dr. Sreejith Mg
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 25, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 14, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a yeast infection in my penis for the last two years. I have tried all natural medicines like coconut oil, yogurt, etc. Also, if apply Panderm plus or FourDerm or Candid cream daily, then I feel normal. Otherwise, I am getting inflammation and swelling of the penis. Kindly suggest a good medicine for permanent cure. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Always evaluate the cause of recurrent yeast infection. It can be any of the following reasons.

Maintain good genital hygiene. Daily wash the genital area with soap and water and keep it dry.

If you are uncircumcised, then clean under the foreskin.

  • Unprotected sexual contact with an infected partner is another important reason, so treat your partner if she has a vaginal yeast infection.
  • Immunocompromised status is another cause for yeast infection, so evaluate yourself for diabetes, HIV, etc. Check your blood sugar level and treat if you have diabetes.
  • If not improving with the above, then you may go for oral antifungal like Fluconazole for one or two weeks along with steroid gel.

If it recurs after stopping the treatment, then continue the treatment once in a week regimen after consulting your dermatologist. If none of these works, then go for circumcision.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why does my blood sugar levels increase after eating high carb or sugary foods?

Hba1c (hemoglobin A1C) is another way to diagnose diabetes ... When the fasting blood glucose lies between 6 to 69 percent, it suggests an impaired blood sugar level and after two hours of eating, when the ...   Read full

Amphotericin B and Antifungal Agents for Black Fungus Treatment

.. use of Amphotericin B, which is the mainline drug therapy for mucormycosis or black fungus, other new age antifungal drugs have been implemented to success. Read the article to know about the treatment strategies through these agents and by surgic...   Read full

I am having yeast infection, gluten and lactose intolerance. What is the cause?

Hello doctor, I am a 31 year old male. For about two weeks or more, I have been experiencing a mild nonspecific pain in my upper body. It is mostly at the upper back, at the center and slightly towards the right. At times, it occurs in the middle and...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
