ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do you think my condition is vestibular migraine?

Answered by
Dr. Deepthi. M
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 11, 2018 and last reviewed on: Feb 13, 2021

Hello doctor,

I talked to you a few weeks back regarding my condition. Unilateral vestibular hypofunction caused may be due to vestibular neuritis. I have attached the test results for your review. I also have mild cervical spondylosis but the pain is almost gone but there is some stiffness in the neck and occipital muscles.

  • Do you think this is neuritis or Meniere's disease - not sure what the difference is - I have a constant sense of imbalance.
  • The doctor suggested a Gabapentin medicine. Is this considered a vestibular suppressant and should I take it?
  • What are vestibular migraines and do you think I have this situation?
ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your unilateral vestibular imbalance could be because of some previous attack of vestibular neuritis which has left back its impressions. I am saying this because at present you do not have any fever, nausea, or vomiting nor any ringing sounds in your ear.

Yours is just a vestibular imbalance added on with some cervical spondylitis issues. Your condition cannot be called Meniere's as your symptoms do not fit into it.

Gabapentin is a kind of antiepileptic drug which can act on subtle unusual presentations of fits or sometimes even unusual migraine. The doctor must have prescribed it to rule out such situations by a trial course of medication. I suggest you try it for a week and look at the response. If your giddiness is not responding, stop using that drug.

But my advice would be to avoid any drug. Keep doing your physiotherapy to your neck as well as vestibular rehabilitation exercises. Maintain good postures during work. Allow your body to compensate and adjust itself. Be patient and believe me they would definitely help.


Thank you doctor,

Do you think my condition is vestibular migraine? I have severe light-sensitivity especially on cloudy days and also brain fog situation. Please suggest.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Vestibular migraine is a very subtle situation and very difficult to diagnose. If your light sensitivity lasts for two to three days, it could suggest migraine.

Do not worry. Whatever your condition may be, they are very vague. All of them improve with your exercises. Stress will worsen your condition. So, do not take stress and do relaxation techniques like meditation and morning walk.

Have a good day.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My spouse has pain in the jaw and head due to a swollen lymph node in the neck. Please help.

The lymph node on the left side of the neck has been swollen for some time now, causing continuous pain in the head's neck, jaw, and back ... It is very likely for a lymph node in the ...   Read full

I developed severe nerve pain and vision loss in one eye. Why?

The symptoms that you suffer from and the MRI suggest that you have Optic neuritis ... Many times (around 40%), optic neuritis are a fo...   Read full

I get dizzy rush sensations while looking at the computer or smartphone. Why?

Based on the symptoms, the most common cause in your age group is a vestibular migraine or benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV) ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
