iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologywithdrawal bleedingI had withdrawal bleeding after taking contraceptive pill. Can I still be pregnant?

I had withdrawal bleeding after taking contraceptive pill. Will I get pregnant?


Answered by

Dr. Neha Rathod

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 8, 2018
Reviewed AtAugust 4, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had sex with a condom. But it tore in the middle of the act. But the guy did not ejaculate. I took unwanted 72 within 15 hours. I experienced withdrawal bleeding a week later that was quite normal like a period and lasted for four days. I took UPT which was negative. Can I still be pregnant?

Answered by Dr. Neha Rathod

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you have taken an emergency pill within 72 hours of intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy. Also, you say that you had withdrawal bleeding after taking the pill. So relax and do not worry. There is no chance of pregnancy. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me. Take care.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

When will I get my next periods? Is it possible that I could miss my next period due to side effects of the pill? What should I do then? I am still anxious.

Answered by Dr. Neha Rathod

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You will be getting your periods next month only. You will not be missing your next period. So relax and do not worry. Anxiety and stress will cause hormonal changes. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me. Take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Neha Rathod
Dr. Neha Rathod

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

