ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have Marfan's syndrome. Can abdominal ultrasound be used to diagnose AAA?

Answered by
Dr. Navajith Mani
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have Marfan's syndrome and abnormal tachycardia in the ECG report, but my echocardiogram (echo) report is normal. I want to know whether the size of the abdominal aorta is detected in the echocardiogram report or any special ultrasound of the abdomen is done for that? Marfan's syndrome causes an abdominal aortic aneurysm. Can abdominal ultrasound diagnose it? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Marfan's syndrome is a genetic disorder of connective tissue. It can damage the blood vessels, heart, eyes, skin, lungs, and bones. It is caused by the mutation of the FBN1 (fibrillin-1) gene. The cardiac features of Marfan syndrome are aortic valve dilation, mitral valve prolapse with severe mitral regurgitation. Marfan's syndrome (MFS) leads to an aortic root aneurysm, which is part of the aorta at the level of your heart, descending thoracic aortic aneurysm (TAA), which is part of the aorta which lies underside of your heart in the chest region. It occurs less commonly.

Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) is rarely reported in Marfan's syndrome. There are no guidelines for AAA screening. But if you do want, a contrast-enhanced CT (computed tomography) scan of the abdomen and pelvis can assess your abdominal aorta. An ultrasound will not pick that up. I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does high deceleration time in echocardiogram indicate?

.. grade 1 diastolic dysfunction. It is explainable by your obesity as evident from BMI - body mass index mentioned. For further information consult a cardiologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Is it normal to feel heartbeats in the stomach?

Hello doctor, I can feel heart beats in my stomach and it is moving like the heart is beating ... Please do not suggest me going to doctor, I need a way to lower the heartbeat that I feel in the...   Read full

Being premature, am I more susceptible to lung disease?

When I was 17, I randomly had a partial pneumothorax ... In Marfan's syndrome, spontaneous pneumothorax is common ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
