ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a sore that crusts over, then falls off and weeps. Is it carcinoma?

Answered by
Dr. Shanza Ikram
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 02, 2018

Hello doctor,

I think I have cell carcinoma. It started a year ago. Tried antibiotic cream, antiseptic cream, fungi cream, etc. In the last two weeks, it has spread. It crusts over, then falls off, and then weeps or bleeds. Very sore and itchy.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your case (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Right now, your lesion has taken the shape of a scar. The diagnosis of carcinoma can only be made on biopsy and you are already on a dermatologist's list. So, do not panic and be patient.

In my opinion, it is just a local spread which has occurred during the last two weeks. And this is because, whenever we itch harshly, any lesion can ooze and form the crust which is beyond the lesion margin as blood spreads easily and crust is dried up blood and pus. So, it seems to you that it is spreading.

However, from the above explanation, the diagnosis of carcinoma cannot be excluded as it is based only on biopsy. Be patient.

Suggest you keep on applying Sudocrem (Antiseptic cream). Do not apply anything else until you see a doctor. Moreover, it does not look to be an aggressive lesion, so relax.


Thank you doctor,

I do not itch it. I do not irritate it at all. I have pictures from last month. I have been keeping a diary and it has got bigger.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Previously, you described it as a sore and very itchy disorder. Anyways, repeated crusting and rapid spread are not features of carcinoma.

This could be due to actinic keratosis. However, we need a biopsy for confirmation.

There is no evidence of fungal infection or bacterial infection, so no need to apply antifungal or antibiotics.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does radiation therapy increase the risk of melanoma?

Her doctor said that it could be nothing or it could be some cancer named squamous skin cancer ... Post radiation therapy, the skin does suffer a burnt both immediate as well as on a long term .....   Read full

How to confirm melanoma?

As per experience only two skin diseases looks like this ... In this age melanoma or other skin cancer comes over more photo exposed part of the body like face or hand ...   Read full

Is the red spot on my nose something serious?

Skin biopsy Sunblock ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
