Q. How to confirm melanoma?

Answered by
Dr. Gaurang Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

Hi doctor,

I have a mole on the right side of my face. It is uneven, weirdly colored, has no clear lines and bleed easily if scratched. I have a lot of moles in my scalp but none like this. Could it be melanoma? If it is not then can I just scratch it off? I wish to know your opinion.

Do you have a question on Melanoma or Biopsy?

Ask a Doctor Now

Dr. Gaurang Gupta

M.B.B.S., D.D.V.L., FELLOWSHIP IN LASER AND COSMETOLOGY., FELLOWSHIP IN HAIR TRANSPLANT
Cosmetology Dermatology Hair Transplant Surgeon Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

As per experience only two skin diseases looks like this. The first one is of course melanoma and the second is seborrheic keratosis.

The main signs and symptoms of melanoma are as follows:

  1. With time the size will get increased.
  2. Color also changes with time.
  3. Margin of lesion also change from round to irregular.
  4. As the melanoma goes deep bleeding also increases.
  5. Singe lesion most of the time.

It is true that white people are more prone to get melanoma, but your site of lesion is not common. In this age melanoma or other skin cancer comes over more photo exposed part of the body like face or hand.

Now, let me explain the signs and symptoms of seborrheic keratosis.

  1. More common over scalp and in older age group.
  2. Does not bleed and little raised (not flat) on skin.
  3. Often found multiple in number.
  4. Not itchy and no specific symptom.

Now, I personally feel your problem goes more towards melanoma or BCC (basal cell carcinoma). You need to go for biopsy. Biopsy would be an ultimate tool to diagnose the disease.


Hi doctor,

The mole started to bleed a lot with very little scratching and stopped very soon as well. As seen in the photo, the mole is a little bit whiter in the center than on the edges and this mole in my old photographs used to be much smaller. Is it melanoma?

Dr. Gaurang Gupta

M.B.B.S., D.D.V.L., FELLOWSHIP IN LASER AND COSMETOLOGY., FELLOWSHIP IN HAIR TRANSPLANT
Cosmetology Dermatology Hair Transplant Surgeon Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, not even the best dermatologist can surely say that it is melanoma or not.
  • Just bleeding is not a way to diagnose. You have to undergo biopsy to rule out. Biopsy is must in this case.


Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with eosinophil infiltration. Kindly advise.
Query: Hello doctor, Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with prominent eosinophil infiltration in the lamina propria with a mild lymphomonocytic cell. Urothelium shows atrophic change.  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post well. Eosinophilic cystitis has been mentioned in the case reports because of its rarety. No clinical trials have been conducted on the condition, it is treated with a course of steroids or NSAIDS and occasionally with resection of the lesion...  Read Full »
 
Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and 20 weeks pregnant. I got an abnormal pap result with ASC-H. I had another pap two years ago and it was normal. My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy. However, I read that it does result in complication when biopsy is performed on a pregnant woman. Can I do bi...  Read Full »
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B
Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your situation and concern. You have to undergo colposcopy and if necessary biopsy too. It can be done during pregnancy and the only problem may happen is mild bleeding, which can be managed. If the lesion is mild, then it can be followed up. Moderate to ...  Read Full »
 
Sunprotection and Sunscreens : All you need to know about this!
Article Overview: Sun protection is the single most important measure of preventing or delaying problems like ageing of skin, wrinkles, pigmentation disorders like melasma, age spots etc. Thus protection from sun-exposure by physical methods and proper use of sunscreens is central to prevention and treatment of these problems. Unfortunately not many people know how exactly a sunscreen should be used to optimize its beneficial effects. This article will educate everybody about concepts of ideal sun protection and use of sunscreens.  Read Article »
Dr. Sidharth Sonthalia
Dermatologist

What is Sun Protection and Why is it Needed Sun protection is simply guarding a body from the adverse effects of sunlight. Sun light consists of visible light and Ultra Violet (UV) radiation which are of three types – A,B,C of which UVA and UVB have detrimental effects on the skin on chronic ...  Read Article »
 
Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee: