ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is Xanax a correct medicine for ADHD?

Answered by
Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 25, 2019

Hi doctor,

My son, who is 26 years old, now has been diagnosed with ADHD when he was 5 years old. He went to various psychiatrist to make sure that he is actually ADHD. Six doctors confirmed that he has ADHD and two doctors said he has bipolar disorder. He says that he was given Xanax as a treatment for the anxiety caused by ADHD and bipolar. He takes 10 tablets of 1 mg Xanax a day and sometimes, 11 to 12 tablets a day. Occasionally, when he takes less tablets, he smokes weed. He says that the combination of 5 to 8 tablets of Xanax with weed is equal to 10 tablets of 1 mg Xanax a day. He also takes tablet 300 mg Seroquel at night to help him sleep. My questions are is Xanax considered a medication for ADHD or bipolar? Is it advised to take 10 to 12 tablets of 1 mg Xanax a day? Is it fine to mix Xanax with weed? What is the appropriate medication for ADHD and bipolar? If xanax is appropriate for ADHD and bipolar, then how much is the appropriate dosage? Does he need to go to rehabilitation to clean his body of the high amount of Xanax and weed? Is it compulsory to continue a low dose of Xanax lifelong?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder also called as ADHD is a problem with hyperactivity and decrease attention.

Bipolar disorder is the disorder in which increase talk, tall claims, decrease need for sleep and high energy are the most common symptoms.

Xanax (Alprazolam) is a benzodiazepine. Xanax is not a suitable drug for ADHD. It can be given in low dose for the acute phase of bipolar.

Also, it is not advisable to take around 10 tablets a day. Both, weed abuse and Xanax abuse are very bad for health.

  • For ADHD, I suggest Methylphenidate and Amphetamine. For Bipolar disorder, mood stabilizers and sometimes antipsychotic medicines are prescribed.
  • Xanax can be given in the acute phase of bipolar. The dose of Xanax is 0.5 mg once a day and not for long-term use.
  • He definitely should get admitted in de-addiction center. Xanax should not be started again for him.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please give a second opinion on the diagnosis of OCD.

Please describe his symptoms in more detail to help in making diagnosis of OCD (obsessive compulsive disorder) ... The symptoms you mention like lack of interest in anything, poor motivation, sleepiness, tiredness, mood swing...   Read full

Is it safe to exercise if I do not have structural heart problems?

.. safe as you do not have any structural heart disease. Just keep observing if PVC (premature ventricular contractions) increases after exercise. Alcohol tends to increase PVC and bigeminy. So, you will need to avoid it. Also, smoking, drug abuse, ...   Read full

What precautions need to be taken to prevent HIV and AIDS?

.. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is acquired mainly through either unprotected sex with an HIV-infected individual or through sharing of needles as in injection drug abusers (IDUs) and accidentally through needle-stick injury in a healthcare pro...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
