Q. What precautions need to be taken to prevent HIV and AIDS?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 27, 2017

Hello doctor,

What are the precautions that need to be taken to avoid HIV and AIDS?

Dr. Kakkar

Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • In adults, HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is acquired mainly through either unprotected sex with an HIV-infected individual or through sharing of needles as in injection drug abusers (IDUs) and accidentally through needle-stick injury in a healthcare professional.
  • In infants, breastmilk from an HIV-positive mother can transmit the infection. HIV can also pass through the placenta from an HIV-positive mother to the fetus.
  • Kissing, handshake and other casual contact do not transmit HIV.
  • Therefore, having protected sex is a good way to prevent HIV in adults. Since sharing needles can lead to HIV, therefore, one should refrain from being a drug addict. Moreover having sex with a single partner who has sex only with you is not associated with any risk of HIV.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

How safe is it to use a shaving blade from a barber shop?

Dr. Kakkar

Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is safe. The barber usually changes the blade for each customer. As people are more aware these days, they themselves make sure that the barber changes the blade for each customer.
  • Also, the HIV virus quickly dies outside the body and does not survive in dried blood. Moreover, it is extremely rare and theoretical that a barber would use a blade with fresh unclotted blood on someone immediately after using it on an HIV-positive individual.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?


HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?


Is the HIV RNA test conclusive?


Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

