Alt

ALT, alanine transaminase, is an enzyme made by the cells in the liver which gets released into the bloodstream if the liver is inflamed or damaged. An ALT test will help to measure the amount of ALT in the blood. The normal range lies between 29 to 33 IU/L (international units per liter) for males and 19 to 23 IU/L for females. High levels of ALT in the blood indicate liver problems such as hepatitis, cirrhosis, liver cancer, or other issues.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My AST is 13, and my ALT is 6. Do I need further testing?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had a blood draw at home by a visiting nurse for a life insurance application. AST (aspartate aminotransferase)/ALT (alanine aminotransferase) ratio came back high at 2.2. However, all other levels of my blood report are normal. AST is 13, and ALT is 6, so neither level is e...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and will help you regarding it. ALT/AST ratio can provide information about cirrhosis/liver damage but in proper context. These results are often interpreted in association with ultrasonography and other liver function tests. In your ...  Read Full »

My ALT and AST are elevated. Does the high ALT indicate liver cirrhosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I just had a blood work done. I have been engaging in some excessive drinking bouts, including the night before the test. My liver panel numbers are ALT 179, AST 112, ALP 78, total bilirubin 78, albumin 45, and total protein 77. My understanding is that ALT and AST are elevated, and the...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The high ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) do not indicate that you do have cirrhosis, but yes, it cannot be ruled out based on these tests. The rise in ALT and AST just indicates hepatitis, that could have several reasons. To help you better, I...  Read Full »

Does intake of Xarelto cause an increase in AST and ALT?

Query: Hi doctor, I am taking Xarelto 20 mg daily for DVT from the past four weeks. My blood work shows increased AST, which is double than normal, and ALT, which is triple than normal. Should I take today's dose? I take a lot of medicines for different health conditions. I have attached the photo of my pr...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the attached prescription (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You are taking Alendronate, Alprazolam, Rivaroxaban, and Simvastatin for your different conditions. For example, Alendronate for osteoporosis, Simvastatin for hyperlipidemia, and R...  Read Full »

What are levels of ALT and ALS alarming?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had a routine blood work done, and my ALT level is 62 and ALS level is 82. All other levels were normal. I am on Lexapro. Are these levels alarming? Do I need a drastic change in my diet?  Read Full »


Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your ALT and AST levels are mildly elevated, which indicate the presence of mild fat deposits in the liver. I would recommend that you get an ultrasound of the liver done. Follow a low-fat diet by avoiding fried food, cooking oils, and fast food. Also, you should exerc...  Read Full »

I took cocaine two days before my blood test. Will this alter my liver function reports?

Query: Hi doctor, My recent ALT is 90 and AST is 86. I used cocaine two days before the blood test. Can it cause an elevation in LFTs? If so, how long of an abstinence period would be needed to get LFTs back down to normal levels?  Read Full »


Dr. Aamir Mohd

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all cocaine did not make LFT (liver function test) rise just taking it for two days. It is possible only if you have been taking cocaine from long time. Second thing is ALT (alanine transaminase) 90 and AST (aspartate transminase) 86 are not that high values whic...  Read Full »

My 11-year-old son got acute periumbilical abdominal pain. Can he have gallstones?

Query: Hello doctor, My 11 year old son has acute periumbilical abdominal pain after waking up and vomited a couple of times. Before, he used to wake up with mild to moderate pain, but three days back he had severe pain. The pain got relieved half way to the ER, so we came back home. I noticed early th...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The symptoms and the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are pointing towards cholelithiasis. Also, this is more likely since you have mentioned in your history you have the same issue. Depending on the type of stones, the next step is either removal...  Read Full »

Can tablets Prozac, Xanax, and Aspirin interact with the liver enzymes?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had variations in my liver enzymes for more than seven years. My cholesterol level is also constantly high. The reports show AST as 39 IU/L and ALT as 43 IU/L. I currently take tablets Prozac, Xanax, and Aspirin. Are my increased liver values due to these medications? Thanks.  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have recently done liver function tests, and your AST (aspirated transaminase), as well as ALT (alanine aminotransferase), has become higher than the normal range. Prozac conta...  Read Full »

What is the most common reason for raised liver enzymes?

Query: Hi doctor,My husband is 26 years old. He is currently taking tablet Lamotrigine 25 mg, Alprazolam 1 mg, and Buspirone 5 mg. His blood investigations show ALT is 102, AST is 55, and alkaline phosphatase is 128. He does not have any symptoms. What do these values mean? What should we do now?Kindly giv...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajendran R Nayar

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.I understand your concern.The report shows that your husband's liver enzymes are raised.From the history provided in his reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), he is overweight with a BMI (body mass index) of about 29 and consumes alcohol. He is al...  Read Full »

When to worry about alanine aminotransferase enzyme level?

Query: Hello doctor,I recently had a blood test and an ECG. My ECG report showed sinus rhythm with PACs and poor R wave progression. I would like to know what it all means? Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Bn Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your blood parameter reports are like complete blood count, white blood cells count, and lipid profile are normal except alanine aminotransferase enzyme and triglycerides, which are elevated. The remaining blood reports are normal with good HDL (high-density lipo...  Read Full »

What causes the rise of ALT and HDL in blood?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 46-year-old man of 182 cm height and 88 kg weight. My T4 is 11.39 ug/dL, TSH is 0.005 uIU/mL, and HDL is 34.30 mg/dL, creatine serum is 0.78 mg/dL, ALT serum is 60.90 u/L. I am attaching my reports. Kindly give your opinion.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and the reports that you have attached (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). It appears that you have hyperthyroidism. It means that your thyroid gland is hyperfunctioning. Before we proceed with any treatment, you must do...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.