Q. I have headache and increased heart rate with increased GGT and ALT. What is my problem?

Answered by
Dr. Abdul Rub
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 36-year-old male. I had my checkup and GGT was 51 and ALT was 67 all others were within limits. Now I have a problem of headache, fast heartbeat only when trying to sleep, also feel like my left chest has a lot of gas. Why I am especially worried is I vomited and I highly suspect blood in it and also feels shortness of breath. I am taking 2.5 mg Cilazapril.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per the liver function test (LFT) of your blood, you have a mild increase in GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase) and ALT (alanine aminotransferase). GGT suggests there is a possibility of mild damage to the liver and biliary system especially due to alcohol. We need to have full liver function reports so we can compare your AST (aspartate aminotransferase) and ALT ratio.

Blood or dark brown colored vomitus is always abnormal you need to find the cause. If you are taking alcohol drinks please try to minimize. Pain in the chest with blood in the vomitus can be of a reason for stomach or esophageal pathology also. So please get checked and followup with reports. Please do CBC (complete blood count), LFT, coagulation profile and bleeding time.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why is my WBC count persistently borderline high?

.. gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Probable cause is cholecystitis. After reviewing your records, it is noticeable that there is persistent leukocytosis with prevailing neutrophilia and a slight microc...   Read full

Is headache a side-effect of Nevanac ophthalmic suspension?


I had shortness of breath and chest pain after breathing in steam. Am I at risk?

After it happened, moments later I had shortness of breath and had pain on the left side of my chest ... There is only a dull lingering pain on the left side of my ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
