Q. I had bleeding after I was fingered. Am I pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on May 11, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 13, 2019

Hello doctor,

My fiance just fingered my private part for the first time and I am not sure that before fingering he touched his sperms or not. I was having pain at that part the day he did it which is just a day before and I had a bleeding patch along with my secretions yesterday. I am tensed whether this leads to any pregnancy or not. Please help me.

Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Although I would like to ask some questions before answering your query as many things are missing here like your menstrual history, medical and drug history and most importantly how long you have been sexually active.

If you were not sexually active before then it could be hymen rupture. But if you have been sexually active there could be other reasons for bleeding like local minor trauma, laceration or very small tear that bleed.

One sperm cannot be even seen by eye as in one ml of semen there could be millions of sperms and only one required to get pregnant. Better to have one local detailed examination by a gynecologist for any trauma, local tear or injury or any other pathology like a polyp, or any cyst (this can bleed as well if not hymen).

If you have been treated for any disease better to have the full treatment. You would have had emergency contraceptives within 72 hours of the event. If you have been having irregular cycle then maybe this bleeding could be part of your cycle. Which phase of cycle event occurred it matters. If late phase near menses, fewer chances of pregnancy (less fertile period). In case of missed periods or even now as well you can have beta hCG ( human chorionic gonadotropin) that can clear situation. Have a healthy nutritious diet.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks pregnant. Though she takes Doxinate tablet once a day, she still has vomiting. Also, she often gets a stomach pain which eases in five minutes. We have discussed with the gynecologist about these issues and he had suggested a full abdominal ultrasound. In the ultra...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

