Pregnancy

Pregnancy is the period from the formation of an embryo in a female womb till childbirth. It is also called gestation period, and it usually lasts for 40 weeks from the last menstrual period. The symptoms of pregnancy include missed periods, nausea, vomiting, implantation bleeding, and breast tenderness.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is Norfloxacin safe during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor,I have just tested positive by preganews. But, I am suffering from diarrhea and consumed a tablet of Norflox and Pan D. Will it cause any effect on my baby? Please inform me. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly congratulations for having conceived. Ideally a single dose of Norfloxacin would not affect the conception in any way. But, it should be discontinued as it is a category C drug where risks have to be weighed against benefits before usage in pregnancy. So, pleas...  Read Full »

Can injection Penidure LA be used during pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, Initially, my wife was having few joint pains in her knees and shoulder. Last year, she was diagnosed with high ASO level in blood with 800 (positive). At that time the medicine physician has prescribed her to inject Penidure LA12 (Benzathine Penicillin) injection at every interval of...  Read Full »


Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Injection Penidure LA (Benzathine penicillin) is a long acting Penicillin given to your wife for increased anti-streptolysin O (ASO) titer, to prevent inflammatory disorders. It is safe during pregnancy compared to other antibiotics. Since, she is symptom free she should...  Read Full »

What are the safe recommendations for bacterial vaginosis during early stage of pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am four weeks pregnant and I have BV (vaginosis) and some candida hyphae. My gynecologist prescribed me to apply internally Zidoval gel for five nights and then take two days break and apply Canesten soft gel pessary the following night. I already asked her if it is safe to take durin...  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

General Practitioner, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As such local application is somewhat safe and if you have diagnosed infection then it is always a query whether to take or not. If the infection is not much severe then you can wait for 12 weeks of pregnancy and then take the medicines. In early pregnancy there are ma...  Read Full »

Why did I miss two consecutive periods?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 37 years old. Five months back I missed my period and then got bleeding for two days in the following month. Now again for the past two months I did not get my periods. Sometimes, I feel tired. Am I pregnant?  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is better to rule out pregnancy with a home urine pregnancy test first as you have missed your last two menses. If negative then you can opt for an ultrasound pelvis to check for endometrial thickness. If it is more than 9 mm then you may opt for a withdrawal bleed ...  Read Full »

I am taking 75 mg of Synthroid. Is my dose sufficient for pregnancy period?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 16 weeks pregnant and hypothyroid. I am currently taking 75 mg per day of Eutirox (Synthroid) during weekdays and 100 mg per day on the weekends. About a month ago, I got my TSH and FT4 levels tested and the results are: TSH 1.65 mU/L FT4 16.6 pmol/L Reference values: 1st tr...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that your requirement is increased during pregnancy. You have not mentioned what was the dose that you were taking before getting pregnant. However, you can increase the dose from the current twice p...  Read Full »

What is the chance of pregnancy in a 34-year-old woman?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34-year-old married woman. I had physical intercourse on the day of my ovulation. After that, I am having cramps in my lower abdomen specifically pelvic area. Also, yesterday I had an indigestion problem and I am feeling sleepy for the entire day. My last ovulation date was fi...  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

General Practitioner, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you had unprotected intercourse around your ovulation period then there is 40 to 50 % chance of getting pregnant if everything is fine. Ovulation can be plus or minus and we have to calculate it retrograde after getting period. If you have a regular period then th...  Read Full »

How common is urinary incontinence in women?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to know about urinary incontinence in women. Why is urinary incontinence more prevalent in women? Why do pregnancy and menopause contribute to incontinence?  Read Full »


Dr. Vaibhav

Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Female, unlike men, have short urethra and less effective urinary continence systems than men as a part of normal anatomy. Female normal continence is dependent on normal sphincter anatomy, normal vaginal anatomy, and pelvis muscle strength. Thus any factor causing c...  Read Full »

Varicella IgG test of my pregnant wife shows equivocal. What does it imply?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 8 weeks pregnant. Two weeks back my brother got infected with chickenpox and after that, even my sister in law is infected with chickenpox. My wife has already had chicken pox in her early schooling days. I have a few questions. Is it advisable for my wife to stay in the s...  Read Full »


Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Specialist, General Practitioner, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the report. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can understand your concern. I will answer one by one. As you told me it is 8th week I would like to tell you that in the first 12 weeks the overall risk of transmitting infection to the ch...  Read Full »

How to treat high T3 level in a pregnant woman?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 17 weeks and 4 days pregnant. She has been diagnosed with T3 thyroid - 237, hemoglobin - 10.4 and low RBC count. Currently, she is taking Aspirin gastro resistant 50 mg, Milical od 740 mg and Fecontin-Z 61.8 mg one tablet per day. Does this have an impact on child? What measu...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen all the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Rise of triiodothyronine (T3) alone has no clinical significance (especially when TSH is in normal range - 1.50). So, it will not harm mother or the baby. Regarding parameters of hemogr...  Read Full »

HPT was negative two days back. Can I still be pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, It has been 27 days since I missed my periods. My last period was almost two months back. I was feeling sick and slight spotting was noticed for three days. I had breast pain for more than eight days, but now the pain has reduced. 19 days back doctor said follicle is observed. So, peri...  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist, Andrologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your problem. If follicles were observed 19 days back then you still have time for period to occur. Did you take any hormonal pills? If yes then breast pain and late period may be due to that. You should wait for another week. If still no periods and urine te...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.