Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Will the brief use of anabolic steroids impact my hormonal profile in the future?

Answered by
Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 25, 2020

I’m hoping you can give me some answers/insight about what I can do for health optimization going forward.

About myself, I recently turned 25 and have been lifting weights seriously since 18 years old. I am 6’, 198 lbs and about 14% bf. When I was 19 I did an anavar solo cycle with Clomid pct and I did one halodrol cycle at 21 with another month of clomid pct. I have been off all anabolics since and wish I had never touched them. I have some fear that this brief usage impacted my hormonal profile going forward.

My recent hormonal panel at 25 was a total test of 535 ng/dl, estradiol 30 pg/dl, and I had a tsh of 4.9.

1. Do you think the brief usage impacted my natural hormones going forward?

2. I wish these levels were higher, as I don’t have the libido that I used to. However, these are totally within the normal range and I wouldn’t do anything but low dose clomid or Aromasin to slightly increase. Could this work? 3. Would watching these levels and starting trt at 30 be a healthy decision? 4. Would you pursue Levothyroxine to get tsh below 2.5?

I am starting medical school soon, and mainly trying to start with confidence in my health.

Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Diabetology Endocrinology
# Hi. Good day dear. Thanks for asking me. Regarding ur questions.
Don’t worry the previous usage of pro harmons will not have any affect on your health.
As your testosterone estrogen levels are normal I don’t think you need to use any medication to increase the levels. Even if your levels will be increased it will not add on anything to functional aspect.
I think you avoid using TRT and Others and I don’t feel clomid is needed as well
Ur current TSH is ok and I will not advise to start any medication to decrease it. You can recheck your TSH in three months period.
Thanks

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Follicle develops into big cyst every month. Doctor says, it is because of subserosal fibroid. Is this correct?
Striae or Stretch Marks
Why am I having cystic acne with white heads on my shoulders, chest and back?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can improper sexual intercourse make it difficult to get pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been trying to conceive for the past six months without any success. I have done FSH, LHS, TSH, Prolactin tests (all normal). My AMH is 3.73. I have also done TVS where a 3 cm post fundal fibroid was found. My husband’s sperm analysis is also fine. What should I do now? I...  Read Full »

What Clomid dose is recommended for a 42-year-old with AMH of 0.35?

Query: Hello doctor,I would like to know what dose of Clomifene citrate (Clomid) would you recommend for a 42-year-old with an AMH of 0.35?  Read Full »

Can Clomid help a woman get pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 36 years old. I am trying to get conceive, but my periods are irregular. In the past, I was never able to conceive with irregular periods. I do have children, but they were conceived when my cycles were normal. I do not feel like I have time to wait it out though. I have been trying ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
