Q. Why am I having water like discharge after anal fistula surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Dhaval Thakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jun 26, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I was operated for anal fistula four months back. I was made to take sitz bath and antibiotics. The wound is all right and there was no problem till 15 days back when I started feeling waterlike discharge from anus especially when I walk for a distance. There is no foul smell. Sometimes I also feel a slight pain in the anus in the area of operation. Please suggest if it is fine or some problem is there.

Dr. Dhaval Thakkar

General Surgery
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You must know and remember that anal fistula is a condition which has got fairly high recurrence rate, meaning it has a tendency to occur again after the operation. Complete cure is very difficult. I strongly suspect that you have got fistula-in-ano again. Please consult your treating surgeon for the same. There can also be some conditions in which there is a high rate of recurrence of fistula if not treated primarily such as tuberculosis, Crohn's disease, malignancy, etc. You can ask your doctor regarding the same.


The Probable causes:

1.Failure of operative treatment.
2.Underlying secondary causes.

Investigations to be done:

1.MRI fistulogram.
2.Investigations for suspected secondary causes.

Differential diagnosis:

1.Recurrent fistula-in-ano.
2.Perianal abscess.

Treatment plan:

1.Investigate the fistula.
2.Rule out secondary causes.
3.Treat the underlying secondary cause if any.
4.Operate if fistula persists.

Preventive measures:

1.Maintain anal hygiene.
2.Regular sitz bath.

Regarding follow up:

For more information consult a general surgeon online.--->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Kindly suggest a permanent cure for piles.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30-year-old female suffering from piles. First, it was on and off but now since around a month or so whenever I pass stools it starts paining me and then the pain stays for half a day or so. Then, if I pass stools again the next day, the same thing continues. This is ...  Read Full >>


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You will have to follow a few steps for a few weeks. Avoid nonvegetarian foods. Take plenty of vegetables and fresh fruits. Take sitz bath which means put three spoons of common salt in a small tub of water and sit in that tub morning and evening fo...  Read Full

What to do for bleeding piles?

Query: Hi doctor, I had my kidney transplant two months ago. Now, I am suffering from piles. Can you suggest me some medicine?  Read Full >>


Dr. Abhishek Dixit
Nephrologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Are you a donor or a recipient? I suggest you apply Smuth cream (Lignocaine) for pain and take a sitz bath. Does it bleed? Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent. Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a nephrolo...  Read Full

Is it safe to have anal sex?

Query: Hello doctor,There is slight bleeding after anal sex. I had a drop-by-drop bleeding the next morning after passing stool.  Read Full >>


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have had mild trauma due to penetration in the anal sphincter which is causing bleeding. You will need to follow few steps: Sitz bath which means, putting three tablespoons of common salt in a small tub of lukewarm water and placing your butt in it ...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

