ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am a 54-year-old man with diabetes and angina, Can I have sex or masturbate?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 29, 2022 and last reviewed on: Jun 30, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am 54 years old, and I feel pain in my chest, I have symptoms of angina pectoris, and I am a diabetes patient (type 2). Can I have sex or masturbate? I have been visiting my doctor no results; how can I cure this?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you can climb two flights of stairs and can walk three to four blocks without symptoms of chest pain or shortness of breath, you can do sex. But it would help if you had a workup for angina. If it occurs frequently, you should have angiography done.

Hello doctor,

My doctor gave me Pentalong; I have been taking this medicine for the past ten days. I still have the symptoms; please, is there any medication to cure this angina pectoris?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would like to ask a few questions;

Since how long have you been having chest pain? How much exertion or walk provokes chest discomfort? Have you done any tests like electrocardiogram (ECG) or treadmill test (TMT)? How is the discomfort relieved with medicine or with rest? Are you taking medicines for angina?

Do you have a family history of a heart attack at an age younger than 60 years? Do you have diabetes or hypertension? Do you smoke or drink?

Hello doctor,

Yes, I am a diabetes patient. There is no history of a heart attack. I am taking Pentalong and Aspirin 100 mg. I have had these symptoms for past two months. I had an ECG test normal and a cardio MRI and hemithorax. The relief is when I am sleeping. I do not smoke, and I used to drink, but over two months, no alcohol.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Resting electrocardiogram (ECG) can be normal in angina. However, since the angina is new-onset, angiography is the best test to see how severe the disease is and to put stents if severe disease. Another approach is to have a stress test such as stress ECG, single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT), magnetic particle inspection (MPI) test, and stress to stratify risk. If low risk, only medicines; if high risk, then angiography and plasty. For symptoms, I suggest you should take a beta-blocker, such as a tablet of Bisoprolol fumarate 5 mg once a day if your heart rate is more than 70. The target heart rate is 55 - 60 per minute at rest; if this also provokes pain on mild exertion, then angiography is a must. Continue Aspirin, Nitrate, and also take Rosuvastatin 10 mg per day. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with them and take medicines with their consent.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What ayurvedic medicine to take after stent placement?

.. read your query. See as he has a stent implanted, he has to take all his heart medications. Along with that, he can start capsule Arjun two capsules two times a day with water after food for one month. In case you face any problem after taking thi...   Read full

Brother-in-law got a stent for stomach cancer and still not able to eat. Why?

Stenting for an inoperable carcinoma stomach is ideal as the patient can have food normally ... But, it has been more than a week since stenting without any improvement, so it is better to be inv...   Read full

Is my chest pain due to anxiety, angina or any other cause?

.. also on investigations like TMT (treadmill test), it does not appear to be a cardiac pain (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I guess you do not smoke or drink. The usual cause for this is musculoskeletal pain arising from muscles an...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
