Q. Should I compulsorily take Atorvas, Starpress and Nitrofix for angina?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Dec 11, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 65 years old, 173 cm height, 84 kg suffering CAD, HTN and DM type 2. Having three stents and still PLV 90 % blockage. On tablet Atorvas 20, Starpress XL 50, Nitrofix SR 30, Telma 40, Dianorm-M and injection Lantus 24 u. But due to angina or short breathing, tablet Flavedon MR also started for three weeks. Now I am feeling well. Whether all three tablets are necessary for angina? Please guide.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you will need all tablets, as they have an additive effect. Other two antianginal like Starpress (Metoprolol), has many beneficial effects other than this, and decrease mortality. So it needs to be continued. Also, Nitrofix (Isosorbide mononitrate) is also important and needs to be continued, otherwise angina will recur. You should have a healthy lifestyle like avoiding fatty, oily and high-calorie diet. Have low salt diet and monitor blood pressure regularly and BP should not be persistently more than 140/90 mmHg. Regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging according to your capacity at least 30 minutes a day and five days a week. Lots of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fish once or twice a week, avoid meat. Avoid smoking and alcohol, if any.

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers



Article Overview: This article tells about the misconceptions prevalent among people against having anti-hypertensive pills.  Read Article


Dr. Saumya Mittal
Cardiologist

Blood Pressure and Symptoms - A Gist : Blood pressure is basically the pressure faced by the walls of the blood vessels when the blood is ejected from the heart with a level of force. Under normal circumstances this force is essential for the blood to circulate well in the body. Raised blood pressur...  Read Article

Is coronary angiography required in chronic stable angina?

Query: Hello doctor, My mom is 56 years old. She is a patient of hypertension, diabetes, and mild nephropathy. BP 140/80, pulse 96/ min, creatinine 1.3, fasting sugar 125, postprandial 157. From a few months, my mother is suffering from chest pain. The doctor told it is chronic stable angina. All other te...  Read Full >>


Dr. Ilir Sharka
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. With these kidney function tests, she can perform the coronary angiography. I agree with her doctor's recommendation because this would help identify possible coronary artery stenosis and also perform angioplasty, if necessary. Another test which can help investigat...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

