Hypertension

Hypertension or high blood pressure is a health condition where the force exerted by the blood on the artery wall is high. Persistent high blood pressure is a significant risk factor for stroke, heart failure, chronic kidney disease, cardiovascular diseases, etc.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Are systemic hypertension and high BP the same?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 45 year old male. My weight is 96 kg and my height is 184 cm. My symptoms are breathlessness on exertion, neck constriction while walking, as well as on and off chest pain in the mornings that are unconnected with exertion. I am also suffering from severe sleep apnea. I had TMT pos...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am really thankful for your kind comments. You have always been so nice and a health conscious person. I want to assure you do not worry as everything is going to be fine soon. I have thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine health conc...  Read Full »

How is BP treated?

Query: Hi doctor, My blood pressure is 145/95. How can I cure it through home remedies? Please suggest.  Read Full »


Dr. Pooja Pardhi

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. As you are only 24 years old and diagnosed to have hypertension, you should be very careful about your blood pressure. Recheck it after 3 days. If it still remains high then you may need treatment. Mostly high blood pressure...  Read Full »

Will Lopar-SR help to acclimatize high altitudes in diabetic patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 71-year-old male with h/o HTN and diabetes. They are well under control with Amlopres one tablet daily and Cetaphin 500 mg two tablets daily, Clopitab 75 mg one tablet daily. I have a cyst in my kidney which is asymptotic. Nephrologist did not prescribe any medicine for that. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I had a look at your query. And would first like to congratulate you on maintaining controlled sugar and blood pressure. Now I would agree with the entire prescription meant for you. The medicine Lopar (Lorsatan) has some side effects but it is not serious enough to...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for frequent headache, watery eyes and pressure on nose and ears?

Query: Hello doctor, For the past few days, I am getting frequent headaches. Last week my BP was 140/90 mmHg. Yesterday it was 140/80 mmHg. Now again I have a headache, eyes are watering and I am feeling pressure on my nose and ears.  Read Full »


Dr. Med, Özlem Karabuda

Paediatrician, Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Normal blood pressure level is 120/80 mmHg. Your blood pressure exceeds these limits and it seems as you are suffering from stage one to two hypertension. Hypertension is a very important problem as it causes other serious illnesses over time. You are very young and ...  Read Full »

In a hypertensive patient, how to manage a sudden fall in BP?

Query: Hi doctor, Since two years my mom is taking Atenolol for hypertension. Her dose is 50 mg per day which she eats half in the morning and half at night. About a week ago, her blood pressure became low and today it was 104/65 mmHg and pulse rate is 51. I would be very grateful for your help. Thanks.  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have carefully worked through your case and want to assure that I will manage your mother's case. It sometimes happens with hypertensive patients and we need to adjust dosage time to time. She should take only 25 mg Atenolol or half the tablet of 50 mg in the ...  Read Full »

Is albumin-creatinie ratio of 67:93 a high reading?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30-year-old male. I have diabetes and hypertension. I am taking the following medicines. Telpres 40 twice a day, Zomelis 50 mg/1000 mg twice a day, and Etilaam S- 10 once in the night. Yesterday I did a microalbumin-creatinine ratio test which is 67:93. Is this ratio high? I am ...  Read Full »


Dr. Tarek Algamal

Nephrologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. ACR (albumin to creatinine ratio) of 30-300 equals what is called microalbuminuria. It is an effect of diabetes on the kidney. Telmisartan is a good treatment for it. Good control of diabetes, and also good control of blood pressure (below 130/80 mmHg) are mandat...  Read Full »

What vitamin deficiency causes nosebleeds?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 68 years old, and two of her recent consecutive blood reports show very high vitamin B12 levels, over 1500. Her nose has bled for 3 to 4 times in the last six months. Last week, the bleeding was not stopping so she had to be admitted. She has undergone a valve replacement ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The following can be the reasons for her nosebleed, which is also called as epistaxis. Is she on blood thinners? It can be a likely cause for epistaxis in her case. Hypertension can also be a contributory factor if present. She will need an ENT examination and test ac...  Read Full »

Why do I feel dizzy and nauseous after taking Stamlo 5 mg?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a blood pressure of 130/80 presently. Earlier I had a BP of 160/96 after which I started taking Stamlo 5 once per day on doctors advice. However, in between, I had dizziness, nausea, and vomiting due to which I met another doctor who changed Stamlo 5 to Aquazide 12.5 biweekly (...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can well understand your worries. I have reviewed your query details. If all the side effects are just due to overdosage of Amlodipine (brand name Stamlo 5 mg) then better is to take 2.5 mg (taking a half dose). If the problem resolves, it is fine. If not, then we can...  Read Full »

What can be done for less hemoglobin in a diabetic and hypertensive patient?

Query: Hi doctor, I have less hemoglobin. I am a diabetic and hypertensive.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Following are the important abnormal findings seen: 1. Your hemoglobin level is low. RBC count, PCV, serum iron is also low. Hence, it is suggestive of iron deficiency anemia most pr...  Read Full »

Can high triglycerides cause dizziness?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31 year old male, and my query is related to high BP, light-headedness, and high lipids. Let me first share a background and then I will come to the problem. I am over 6 feet tall, and my weight presently is about 113 kg. I smoke cigarettes regularly, around 6 to 7 every day, fo...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, thank you for the beautiful history. I am sorry, but I disagree with your doctor here, you may not need any BP (blood pressure) medication at all. I know you may be surprised, but according to JNC 8 guidelines, we need to have at least two higher BP readi...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.