Q. Can we mobilize a patient who had angina 24 hours ago?

Answered by
Dr. (col) Rakesh Karanwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Oct 10, 2013 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Can we mobilize a patient who had angina 24 hours ago? If he is stable, is it fine to do so?

Dr. (col) Rakesh Karanwal

Cardiology Diabetology Endocrinology General Medicine Internal Medicine Neurology Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors) Rheumatology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The stability of the patient's condition depends on whether this was his first attack of angina and it occurred while at rest or during physical exertion. It also depends on whether his ECG was normal or abnormal and the cardiac enzymes excluded a heart attack or not.

We also need to look into the presence of diabetes, hypertension or any other disease.

In the absence of the aforementioned information, I will recommend that the patient beshifted after five to six days if he does not have a recurrence of angina and once he is on anti-angina treatment.


Also Read Answers From:
Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

