ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What does an angina attack and symptoms of angina feel like?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 02, 2022

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with heart failure. I underwent cardiac catheterization and there were no blockages. But my doctors are not sure about the cause for pain. Why am I not suggested to take a cardiac MRI?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Pain can be muscular, skeletal, pulmonary, or psychological. Please tell details about pain, exact location, severity, origin, relief, and associated symptoms. Send me your reports.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

There is a persistent pain in the chest and relieves after taking tablet Aspirin. My EKG is always abnormal. My doctor told that I have normal sinus rhythm but it may be left or right ventricular hypertrophy, inferior infarct, or anterolateral infarct. There is an indeterminate lucency of the left upper quadrant of the abdomen, due to superimposition of air within the stomach and left costophrenic sulcus. However, clinical correlation and possible evaluation with upright or decubitus radiographs of the abdomen may be helpful to exclude possibility of intraperitoneal free air.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to ilciniq.com.

From the reports attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), your LDL (low density lipoprotein) is 101 mg/dL, total cholesterol level is normal and triglycerides are also normal. But why are you taking tablet Lipitor (Atorvastatin)? You have raised glucose in urine and 45 to 50 % of deranged EF (ejection fraction). Rest of the reports are normal. ECG (echocardiography) findings mentioned by you are abnormal. Please send your ECG report for further guidance. Have you ever had a heart attack or angina? Please share your catheterization report as well. Continue your medications.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I had angina. Should I take a cardiac MRI or MRA?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From the image attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), your right heart catheterization is normal and I could not find coronary angiography in these reports. ECG is not showing evidence of past heart attack but there is a left axis deviation. If your coronary arteries are normal, you need not worry. If there is a significant coronary stenosis, angioplasty could have been done. No need of CMR (cardiovascular magnetic resonance imaging), if coronary angiography is normal. In angina, coronary angiography should be done. It is the gold standard test for diagnosing of ischemic heart disease.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is coronary angiography required in chronic stable angina?

.. kidney function tests, she can perform the coronary angiography. I agree with her doctor's recommendation because this would help identify possible coronary artery stenosis and also perform angioplasty, if necessary. Another test which can help i...   Read full

Anxiety Chest Pain

Introduction: Anxiety is becoming extremely prevalent in today's time ... More and more people are getting affected by anxiety as a result of deteriorating mental health, stressful lifestyle and work culture, and unhealthy food habits ......   Read full

Is my chest pain due to anxiety, angina or any other cause?

.. also on investigations like TMT (treadmill test), it does not appear to be a cardiac pain (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I guess you do not smoke or drink. The usual cause for this is musculoskeletal pain arising from muscles an...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
