Q. Chest pain since 15 days. ECG & TMT reports are normal. What could be the problem?

Answered by Dr. Rohit Jain and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Chest Pain or Pleuritis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Chest pain since 15 days.  ECG & TMT reports are normal.  What could be the problem?

Hello Doctor,

I am having chest pain since 15 days. My ECG & TMT reports are negative. But still I am suffering with the pain.

Please suggest me the appropriate treatment.


Related Questions:
What is the reason for chest pain that occurs with deep breath and pressing?
I coughed up yellow phlegm and the area over my right lung is paining. Is it lung cancer?
 

Dr. Rohit Jain
MBBS., MD (INT MEDICINE)., DNB (INT MEDICINE)., FAGE (USA)., MBA (ISB
Cardiology, Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, Endocrinology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine,

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com

Chest pain might be due to many reasons other than heart problem (primarily pleuritis - swelling of the lung membrane due to infection).

Get your CBC (Complete Blood Count) and chest x-ray done to rule out this cause.

Do massage on the affected area with a pain relieving cream/gel (Example : Bengay, Volini gel).

Take tablet Zifi 200mg twice daily for 5 days.

Consult a cardiologist online if the pain persists --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why is there mild chest pain although it is not a heart attack?
Query: Hello doctor, My mom had chest pain yesterday evening at 3 PM. It was mild pain on the left side. Today morning she also had mild pain three times. I had contacted a cardiologist yesterday. He asked me to perform an ECG test. After seeing the ECG report, he said there is little issue in ECG line. T...  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Good news, there is no heart attack. It is normal. If there is recurrent chest pain especially with exertion or chest pain that relieves with rest and recurs on walking, climbing stairs, etc., then to be on safer side, have an ETT (exercise tolerance test) done. In this...  Read Full »
 
In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?
Query: Hi doctor, I have applied for a job in abroad. I was asked to get a complete medical checkup. In the chest x-ray report, it was mentioned as bilateral apical inhomogeneities. What does it mean?  Read Full »
Dr. Amolkumar W Diwan
Pulmonologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A chest x-ray is a routine part of any pre-employment checkup. Your query regarding reporting of x-ray as bilateral inhomogeneous opacities suggests old or active infection most probably tuberculosis. So, it is advisable to do sputum AFB test (acid-fast bacilli) to rul...  Read Full »
 
Does my chest x-ray show any nodules of concern?
Query: Hello doctor, I am looking for a second opinion regarding my chest x-ray. The chest x-ray showed no masses, nodules or pneumonia. I just have a very mild inflammation and an old rib injury. The doctor told me that I had heart deformities, but I already knew about those.  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your x-ray reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There appears to be a mild prominence of the bronchovascular markings in both the lungs, more so in the lower lobes. This is not a serious problem and sometimes can occur without any acc...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From