ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do I need a drug other than Clonazepam to control non-stop panic attacks?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 11, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have been on Klonopin that is Clonazepam prescribed before 14 years for panic attacks and anxiety. I am currently on the 2 mg dosage and taking it four times a day. This is monitored every few months by my family doctor. For the past one week, I have noticed that I have been experiencing non-stop severe panic attacks. I cannot really work and concentrate. My appetite is down and I only get about one hour of sleep. I have heart palpitations, tingling, restlessness, loss of concentration, numbness, shaking of hands and legs, muscle pain in shoulders, shortness of breath, lack of motivation, constant thinking that does not stop, feeling out of place and worried. I am researching whether I am going through drug dependency. I just read that Syprol, a beta-blocker, is helpful in the current situation. I am in, so that I do not go into withdrawal from this drug. Can you please help me as my doctor is on vacation? I really need something to help me get through this. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

  • Anxiety and panic disorders are serious disorders and tend to recur.
  • Clonazepam is a benzodiazepine drug and have good efficacy in controlling the symptoms of anxiety. The drug can control panic symptoms effectively but is not the treatment of illness.
  • With prolonged use in high doses tolerance to its effects and body becomes used to its effects. Progressively increased amounts are needed to get desired effects. In absence of increase in dose panic attacks are seen.
  • So, as you are not getting relief with 2 mg four times a day then one option is to increase the dose further which is not a good idea in my opinion because you are already on high doses.
  • Other option as you have asked is to add some other drug like beta blocker as Propranolol. This is non-addicting and safe to use. This drug will help to control your persisting panic symptoms. This drug should not be taken in evening hours.
  • If symptoms persist then SSRIs - selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors should be used for treatment.
  • Please remain relaxed; your symptoms will reduce with proper treatment.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Suffering from anxiety, and panic attacks for the last 3 years. Need second opinion on the prescription.

For the past 4 &1/2 weeks I have suffered with a bad cough and chest, I feel at times like someone is sat on me as its hard to catch my breath, I suffer with my asthma, for the past two days iv got a numb tingle like feeling in my right hand and ...   Read full


For the past 4 &1/2 weeks I have suffered with a bad cough and chest, I feel at times like someone is sat on me as its hard to catch my breath, I suffer with my asthma, for the past two days iv got a numb tingle like feeling in my right hand and ...   Read full

Will my anxiety relapse if I stop SSRI?

For the past 4 &1/2 weeks I have suffered with a bad cough and chest, I feel at times like someone is sat on me as its hard to catch my breath, I suffer with my asthma, for the past two days iv got a numb tingle like feeling in my right hand and ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
