Q. I recently had my appendicitis surgery but still having pain in right lower abdomen. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Ahmad Meleha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Oct 24, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had my appendix removal surgery before twenty days via laparoscopy. I am having pain in the right lower abdomen for the past three to four days. Ultrasound shows mild post-operation fluid build-up. I have enclosed my USG report. Is this serious? What does this mean? Please advise on diagnosis and treatment.

Dr. Ahmad Meleha

General Practitioner General Surgery
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

When anybody has an intra-abdominal inflammation, there will be inflammatory fluids, which is described as a fluid collection. This inflammatory fluid irritates the abdomen and develops a pain.

When we do a laparoscopic appendectomy, there will be some inflammatory fluids. After the surgery is done, the surgeon cleans this fluid by the suction. There are many hidden intra-abdominal pouches that may collect some fluids and remain in the abdominal cavity even after the operation. Some surgeons may put an intra-abdominal drain to drain any remaining fluids, while others are satisfied with good suction. Anyway, the minimal remaining inflammatory fluid is not a big deal and will be naturally reabsorbed by the body with the aid of medication.

So you now have two reasons for the pain:

1. The operation itself and the healing wound.

2. The remaining intra-abdominal inflammatory fluid.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Do you suggest any medication? Or should I just leave and let it heal on its own? I have enclosed my USG report for your reference. Please advise.

Dr. Ahmad Meleha

General Practitioner General Surgery
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen your report. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Continue on your regular post-operative medications, and this fluid will get reabsorbed by time. Even your pain will decrease gradually.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Should I be concerned about pain and diarrhea post surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, My 10 year old daughter had an appendectomy two days back. She was in horrible pain after that. They wished to send her home, but since the pain could not be controlled with Tylenol or Ibuprofen they decided to keep her in hospital. Then the next morning she had bad diarrhea. She went aro...  Read Full »

How to Choose a Hospital and the Surgeon Before Surgery?

Article Overview: This is a checklist regarding what patients should and must ask their surgeons and other doctors involved, before surgery. Read Article


Dr. Arvind Guru
General Surgeon

Undergoing surgery can be a life-changing event. No one would like to bear pain unless the risk versus benefit suggests a significant betterment in the quality of life. How to choose a computer and printer is readily available, but little is available as a checklist regarding what patients...  Read Article

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

