Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Would you consider vomiting after three days of appendix surgery a normal one?

Answered by
Dr. Arvind Guru
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 18, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 03, 2018

Hi doctor,

My sister went through appendix surgery three days back. She vomited yesterday when we were taking her home and then we took her back to the hospital. The doctor gave an injection for vomiting and discharged her.

Today, she vomited again at 7 pm. We need your expert advice if this is normal after appendix surgery. Should we get a scan again to ensure if the surgery went well?

Dr. Arvind Guru

General Surgery Surgical Gastroenterology Surgical Oncology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If it is just vomiting without fever or pain in the abdomen and otherwise passing flatus and stools and able to eat well rest of the day, then it should be fine. Try to walk her around.

If any of the above symptoms, any distress or discharge from the surgical wound is present, then contact the doctor.

Ultrasound scan at day 3 following surgery is not of much consequence if no other symptoms are present. If symptoms are present, then get the patient admitted to a good hospital for monitoring and evaluation.

For further information consult a surgical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/surgical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My son has dark red urine. Is this a medical emergency?
I am 10 days late on menstrual cycle but negative for pregnancy. Please advise.
Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can a person travel with an infected surgical site?

Query: Hello doctor, Two and a half weeks ago, I underwent an exploratory laparotomy that resulted in an appendectomy. Yesterday, I went to see my primary care physician who diagnosed a surgical site infection. I was given Cephalex three times per day for ten days. My question is about traveling with my cu...  Read Full »

Why do I have hair fall after surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, Last year, I noticed hair fall. Then, I had a surgery for appendix and post surgery my hair fall increased severely. I have checked vitamin D, B12 and ferritin levels. Everything is normal. Since, I am a vegetarian my doctor put me on some multivitamin tablets. I am also taking biotin tab...  Read Full »

How to confirm right lower abdominal pain as appendix pain?

Query: Hi doctor,My 8 year old daughter has had quite severe stomach pain since three days. It started in her naval and now in her lower abdomen on the right hand side. She has had on and off low grade temperature and nausea. She has pain in her legs and some pain in her back. Also she has lost her appetit...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
