Arrhythmias

When your heartbeats get irregular, it is known as arrhythmias. The different types of arrhythmias are premature atrial contractions, premature ventricular contractions, premature junctional contractions, atrial fibrillation, atrial flutter, paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia, ventricular fibrillation, and ventricular tachycardia. The symptoms include palpitation, heart beats too fast (tachycardia), heart beats too slow (bradycardia), chest pain, and shortness of breath.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why is my heart rate always more than 110 bpm?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 42 years old, and I am experiencing increased heart rate and flutters for one year. For the past week, there is a frequent episode of increased heart rate. My heart rate rises more than 110 bpm. I had bilateral pulmonary embolism five years ago, and I am currently taking tablet Xa...  Read Full »


Dr. Prashant Valecha

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I hope you are doing good. I advice you to do the following; 1) Holter monitoring, to know about your arrythmias. 2) A routine ECG (electrocardiogram) to know whether your arrythmias is controlled or uncontrolled. 3) Echocardiogra...  Read Full »

I got chest pain and jaw pain suddenly. Do I need to be concerned?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 41 year old, and since the past five years, I have had some heart issues. I was hospitalized for SVT, five years back. The medications had it under control for a while, but I got older, a little bit heavier, and had some life changes, so things changed. It was also recommended that...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, I think you should upload your reports like the echocardiogram to know the severity of aortic regurgitation, and electrocardiography to know what kind of SVT (supraventricular tachycardia) it was. It will give a better idea if it is PSVT (paroxysmal supraventr...  Read Full »

Do all my symptoms occur due to alcohol neuropathy or back injury?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31 years old, who weighs 160 lbs and 5.10 feet tall. I drink alcohol on and off since I was 18 years old. Once I got back from deployment, I drank pretty hard with friends. I would say 3 to 8 beers every other night and then 12 to 16 on weekends. I quit drinking cold turkey a mo...  Read Full »


Dr. Hitesh Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. After quitting alcohol, many patients get alcohol withdrawal symptoms, but that usually develops within a week of quitting alcohol. Chest tightness and racing heart can be because of some cardiac problem like rhythm disturbance or ischemic heart disease, or it can a...  Read Full »

Do I need a pacemaker for inappropriate sinus tachycardia?

Query: Hi doctor, I had been diagnosed with inappropriate sinus tachycardia nearly two years back. I have dizziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, not able to exercise, and anxiety. I am currently managing my symptoms with Ivabradine 5 mg, once a day, but the quality of life is very poor due to which ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, do not get depressed, this is not a life-threatening condition, and may resolve with time. The symptoms may be troublesome for some time. How much are your resting and maximum heart rate? You should get yourself evaluated by a psychiatrist for anxiety and...  Read Full »

My anion gap remains around 20 mmol/L. Is this bad?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old female, and I went to the ER four days back for SVT. Apparently, my anion gap was 20 mmol/L. Is this bad? The BUN was less than 3, ionized calcium was 1.11 and low creatinine. I am freaking out as no one went over the results with me. I have had four cases of SVT ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, low BUN (blood urea nitrogen) and creatinine levels are not a matter of worry. Normal BUN range is from 2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L. Also, ionized calcium is a bit lower but still normal. Anion gap is high, but it has got significance if you have acidosis as well l...  Read Full »

Why am I having terrible upper back pain and left shoulder pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 32 year old male, and I have a terrible upper back and left shoulder pain from past two years. The pain is radiating to the left side of the chest also. Whenever I move my neck, I hear some sound. With this pain, I feel drowsy and light-headed full day. I am not able to do routine...  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would like the following details. Did you take any x-ray? Have you tried physiotherapy? Was the MRI with or without contrast? Do you feel missed heartbeats when you feel drowsy? Do you get sweaty or get a sinking feeling? If yes, then you need a 24- hour Holter ECG (...  Read Full »

Can I take Flecainide for the next two weeks until ablation?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old male, who is a competitive athlete. I do not have any structural or plumbing heart issues. I have been diagnosed with WPW accidentally, and I am waiting for an ablation in 17 days. I am mostly asymptomatic, and I never had any extremely rapid heart rates. My resting...  Read Full »


Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. In WPW (Wolff-Parkinson-White) syndrome, there is a chance of rhythm disturbance, cardiac rate , and it is episodic in nature. I can present as palpitation, but the timing cannot be predicted. Regarding Flecainide, I do not think you need to continue for next two wee...  Read Full »

What are the causes of an increased heartbeat?

Query: Hi doctor, My friend had a heartbeat of 204 bpm yesterday, and today she had 104 bpm. She is under treatment in another country. Doctors are unable to find the reason. CT scan, BP, etc., are all fine. I need your advice on what could be other possible reasons. Thanks.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. What were her symptoms during the heart rate of 204 bpm? Could they perform an ECG during heart of tachycardia? Was this the first time or she had episodes prior to this? Now the common possibilities here are arrhythmias like PSVT or Atrial fibrillation. These are com...  Read Full »

What is the cause for having fluttering in my chest with shortness of breath?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 24 year old male weighing 221 lbs. I felt a fluttering in my chest yesterday for the first time, which only lasted for five seconds and I felt short of breath. I got an ECG, x-ray, CBC and HbA1c done today. I am worried about my ECG being abnormal. I am scared that there could be s...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry because the probability of any serious illness at this age is low. However, these are probably an arrhythmia like atrial fibrillation or PVC (premature ventricular contraction), which are not a serious condition. These can cause all your symptoms and ...  Read Full »

Will arrhythmia cause changes in ECG tracing at rest?

Query: Hi doctor, I am getting arrhythmia since when I was 15 years old. It is usually brought on by exercise and emotions. Now I am 34 and getting a new symptom in the ECG tracing at rest. Mild to moderate pulmonary valve leaking is seen. Can I get an opinion on the tests attached and my ECG? Kindly give...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. What is your weight? Do you have any history of snoring, interrupted sleep, excessive daytime sleepiness? I went through your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). In the tracing, the initial and last part shows sinus rhythm, while in the ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.