Q. What will happen if I take Potassium chloride tablet without the need?

Answered by
Dr. Rishu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 11, 2020

Hi doctor,

I was not prescribed by my doctor to have Potassium chloride tablet. But, I had one tablet per day for the past two days. Is it fine to take? What will be the side effect? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Potassium chloride tablet should not be taken without monitoring. Serum potassium level should be done once in every three days.

Hyperkalemia (elevated level of potassium) is a very dangerous thing. It can precipitate many sorts of arrhythmias (abnormal heart beats) and excessive levels can even be fatal.

You have not mentioned the reason for which you had Potassium chloride tablets. Are you hypokalemia or are you on diuretics?

As of now, as per your query, potassium tablets should not be taken without monitoring your serum potassium level.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can high potassium level cause nauseous and numbness feeling?

Hello doctor, My potassium is 55 ... Yes, serum potassium of 55 mEq is a bit high ...   Read full

What will happen if I take Potassium chloride tablet without the need?

.. tablet should not be taken without monitoring. Serum potassium level should be done once in every three days. Hyperkalemia (elevated level of potassium) is a very dangerous thing. It can precipitate many sorts of arrhythmias (abnormal hea...   Read full

Can implantable cardioverter defibrillator cause AFib?

.. are implanted to terminate an episode of atrial arrhythmia. AFib (atrial fibrillation) is also a type of atrial arrhythmia. The ICD not only provides treatment for atrial arrhythmias, but also provides treatment for ventricular arrhythmias, as we...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is my dad's heart weakening after having a stuttering stroke?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a question about my father. He is a healthy 75 years old, eats healthy, drinks at least two liters water a day. He has since five years atrial fibrillation and gets for that Xarelto 15 mg and Amlodipine accord 5 mg, takes them in the morning and that was always good. Unfortunat...  Read Full »

Apart from Yasmin, what can I take to control PCOS?

Query: Hi doctor, I have PCOS, hypothyroidism and pituitary Cushing's disease. I am taking Yasmin, Glucophage 850 mg and T4 150 mg. As I have to take Metyrapone for Cushing's my doctor recommended stopping Yasmin. But if I stop it, I do not have period for months and I get acne all over my body. What can...  Read Full »

I had chest pain. Can I get anesthesia for facelift surgery?

Query: Hello doctor, Eight months back I had chest pain. My dad expired at the age of 54 years because of MI. Hence the doctor insisted that I should take some tests and everything were normal. I have attached are some of the test results. I have not got any chest pain later. I am taking medicines for de...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
