Q. Baby placed with tracheostomy & gastrostomy tube. Doubt regarding aspiration.

Answered by
Dr. E Venkata Ramana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2014 and last reviewed on: Dec 11, 2018

Hi doctor,

My baby has undergone hospitalization many times since birth. She has been placed with tracheostomy and gastrostomy tube due to which mobility of the baby is not possible.

We are consulting with renowned ENT surgeons and pediatric doctors and we had been told that ''the aspiration can be due to poor co-ordination and tracheostomy tube placement for long period. Once decannulation is tolerated by baby, then the aspiration problem will not persist''.

Now they have told us to wait and concentrate on the baby's weight gain. But we want to take a second opinion from you. So, please suggest proper steps to be taken from our end.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The aspiration of feeds is due to the presence of bulbar palsy and palate pharyngeal muscle incoordination. As per the doctor's advise, try to improve the nutrition of the child and weight.

Once the child gains a proper weight, then decannulation (removing tracheostomy tube) can be planned depending on the child's fitness. Be in follow-up with the doctor.

The child will be fine.

For further queries consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
28 year old unable to sustain respiration off the ventilator, why?

.. on prolonged ventilator through tracheostomy and having difficulty in weaning is considered to be a very bad prognosis. You have not mentioned proper medical history, indications for ventilation and under which medications she is on. There are ma...   Read full

I have swelling even after aspiration of fluid from the scrotum after hydrocelectomy. Why?

.. fluid indicate fluid leaking from the tummy down through the inguinal canal to the scrotum. Hydrocele can be non-communicating, which can be treated by classical hydrocelectomy, but the communicating type should have ligation of the patent vaginal...   Read full

The reports of bone marrow aspiration and biopsy differ. How?

Hi doctor,Bone marrow aspiration twice showed hypercellular bone marrow with overgrowth of WBC and megaka...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
