Q. Could positive Romberg and tremor be due to multiple sclerosis?

Answered by
Dr. Hitesh Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jun 05, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2019

Hello doctor,

My GP referred me to a neurology due to positive Romberg, equivocal Babinski and an intention tremor, which is getting worse. I have been having severe tingling in my legs for months. Recently, the pain in my legs is terrible at night, and my right eye goes blurry with heat. Are you aware of any neurological condition that these symptoms could relate? Could it be multiple sclerosis? Around six years ago, I had an MRI and was diagnosed to have essential tremor.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Positive Romberg test suggests a possibility of sensory ataxia and associated with tingling in legs. It can be due to peripheral nerves or spinal cord (posterior column).
  • I would like to know if there is a family history of a similar problem in your blood relatives, in the last two generations.
  • If these symptoms are associated with tremors also, then it can be some neurodegenerative problem.
  • I suggest you meet neurologist personally with all details for proper clinical examination as it is difficult to conclude anything based on this description.

Investigations to be done:

1. MRI whole spine.
2. NCV of all four limbs (nerve conduction velocity).
3. Serum vitamin B12.
4. T3, T4 and TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone).

Differential diagnosis:

Spinocerebellar ataxia.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a neurologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


My TSH - 5.96, free T3 - 2.49, free T4 - 0.76, Age 33.Do I need thyroid medicine?

Query: Hello Doctor, Free TSH 5.96, freeT3 2.49, freeT4 0.76. Age 33 years. Symptoms - weight gain, depression, late periods since second delivery and 2 years back. Do I need thyroid medicine?  Read Full »

What does positive Hoffman's sign mean?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29 year old male. I was previously diagnosed with essential tremor, for which I have been taking Propanolol 160 mg for six years. My current symptoms are constant tingling, soreness, and restlessness of the legs. I get spasms in the legs as well as arms. My right eye goes blur...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

