iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersNeurologyataxiaDoes a positive Romberg test indicate MS?

Could positive Romberg and tremor be due to multiple sclerosis?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Answered by

Dr. Hitesh Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 5, 2018
Reviewed AtAugust 14, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My general practitioner (GP) referred me to a neurology due to positive Romberg, equivocal Babinski and an intention tremor, which is getting worse. I have been having severe tingling in my legs for months. Recently, the pain in my legs is terrible at night, and my right eye goes blurry with heat. Are you aware of any neurological condition that these symptoms could relate? Could it be multiple sclerosis? Around six years ago, I had an magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and was diagnosed to have essential tremor.

Answered by Dr. Hitesh Kumar

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Positive Romberg test suggests apossibility of sensory ataxia and associated with tingling in legs. It can be due to peripheral nerves or spinal cord (posterior column). I would like to know if there is a family history of a similar problem in your blood relatives, in the last two generations. If these symptoms are associated with tremors also, then it can be some neurodegenerative problem. I suggest you meet neurologist personally with all details for proper clinical examination as it is difficult to conclude anything based on this description. The investigations to be done are 1. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) whole spine. 2. NCV of all four limbs (nerve conduction velocity). 3. Serum vitamin B12. 4. Triiodothyronine (T3), Thyroxine (T4) and TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone). The differential diagnosis is spinocerebellar ataxia.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Hitesh Kumar
Dr. Hitesh Kumar

Neurology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

ataxiamri spine

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Neurology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

