Q. Does change in color of motion have any impact on babies health?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 15, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have twin babies with one boy and one girl. They are four months old now. Breast milk is very low for them. So we are using formula. During the first two months, we used Simyl LBW and Lactodex LBW. Then the doctor told us to use Dexolac 1 powder. Now, my babies motion is in dark green for the past ten days and sometimes it is yellowish green. The doctor told us to have Simyl MCT powder. Does this powder clear the problem? My babies motion is sometimes watery, and sometimes it is normal. But it is always in green color. They are going motion once or thrice a day. Please give me a solution.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The color of the stools that you have mentioned is normal. Any color of the stool is normal, except when the color is red or white. All the children up to the age of six months pass stools either 10 to 12 times a day or once in two to three days. It is normal. So as per your history, the children are healthy. You can take Dexolac 1 (Zinc with Sodium) now as the age is four months now. You can stop Simyl and Lactodex. There might be a mild change in the stool habits once you change the feeds and it is normal. If there are lethargy and refusal of feeds in the child, then there can be something wrong. These are the main signs that indicate that there is something wrong.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What are the criterias to know if a baby is getting the right amount of milk?

.. to know if the baby is getting an adequate amount of feed are as follows. The baby sleeps well for two hours post an adequate feed. Baby passes 6 to 8 times urine. Baby has a weight gain of 25 to 30 gm per day. These are the three main points dete...   Read full

Does change in color of motion have any impact on babies health?

Breast milk is very low for them ...   Read full

Can a mobile tower harm 3 months old baby?

.. is said that radiations from the mobile tower are not carcinogenic. However, there is no proof for that. This statement is based on research. Currently, there are no guidelines stating that one should stay away from mobile tower radiations, so the...   Read full

 



Disclaimer: Alternative medicine is not aimed to replace the services of your treating physician or allopathy medicines. Our site’s information is to those who are willing to take responsibility for their health, being fully aware that the content published herein would not qualify as prescription or specific medical advice. If users use the information and stop prescribed medication without their physician’s consent, they bear full responsibility for their actions and iCliniq bears no responsibility for the same. Information on alternative medicine should not be misinterpreted as a cure for any illness, as our body is complex and everyone reacts differently.
 
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Child Health Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
