ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to control loose motions in a 1 month old baby?

Answered by
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 29, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 12, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have a 1 month old boy baby, his mother died during the delivery. We feed him cow's milk, but he is having loose motions. How to control the loose motions?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is so sad to hear about his mom.

  • First, we need to clarify whether he has diarrhea, because sometimes, increased frequency of stools due to gastrocolic reflex may be considered as diarrhea.
  • If he has diarrhea, then we need to look at the causes, for example, infection, faulty feeding, etc. Then we can plan the management.
  • So you tell me about the following.
  1. What is the frequency and consistency of the stools?
  2. Does he have a fever? Is there a decrease in feeding?
  3. How do you prepare the feed? Do you maintain hygiene?
  • For prevention, you need to maintain hygiene.

Revert with more information to a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Thank you doctor,

When we feed him cow's milk, within minutes he passes stool. The frequency is directly related to the number of feed, say five times a day. And the quantity of the stool is proportionate to the milk. Yesterday he had a fever, but today the fever is mild. We are giving cow's milk by adding some sugar. The color of the stool is green, we give milk with a nipple. The hygiene is not good because we live in a very remote area. Please suggest the treatment and precautions.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Here, I got the clue to solve the issue.

  • The whole problem is that added sugar. Nothing should be added to the baby's milk. It causes increased osmolarity and leads to feed intolerance due to decreased absorption.
  • Babies pass a stool after feed due to gastrocolic reflex, but it should not be watery, and growth should be adequate.
  • There should be no compromise on the hygiene. Baby should be fed by spoon and not with a bottle. If a bottle is a must, then try to keep 8 to 10 bottles for a day and clean them immediately after feeding. Better to give formula feed, it will be hygienic.
  • Monitor the baby's weight every week on the same machine, and it will increase the concentration of the caregiver about baby care. And they will be more concerned.
  • Right now, he does not need antibiotics if feeding is well and activity is good. Monitor the temperature, if there is a fever of more than 100 F, then we need to give antibiotics. Keep in touch with a pediatrician.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have diarrhea following constipation for a long time. Why?

A combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone once daily for a few days ...   Read full

My 5 months old baby often cries due to gas problem. Please help.

We are giving her formula milk since my wife had less milk ... At times she spits up milk in curd form after 2 hours feed ...   Read full

My 18 weeks old baby is becoming irritable, crying, and biting her hands. Could this be teething?

She is only drinking approximately 20 to 24 ounces of milk instead of the recommended 30 to 35 ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
