ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can viral infection cause diarrhea in a baby?

Answered by
Dr. Deepak Patel
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 11, 2019

Hi doctor,

My baby is 1 year and 10 months old. Two weeks ago, she had severe diarrhea and around her thighs and around her genitals, there was inflammation. The doctor says that because diarrhea is a type of virus and inflammation of the fungus. The doctor prescribed Clotrimazole and burns ointment and Yomogi. Two days later, fever started and in the body, eruptions that were in the form of fungus were released, that caused itching. The apparent shape of the grain is juicy. This time the doctor prescribed Triamcinolone ointment and syrup Amoxyclav and Hydroxyzine. According to the doctor, this virus is contagious.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your question in detail and I know that you are very concerned about your child but do not worry.

By what you quote it seems that your child probably has got acute gastroenteritis with inflammation at thighs and scrotal region. In my opinion, you should give syrup Ofloxacin (5 ml = 50 mg) 2.5 ml two times a day for three days and apply a Zinc Oxide cream like Rashfree cream for five days. If no improvement in 24 hours, then do a stool routine microscopy test to confirm the diagnosis. This is not viral as fever and diarrhea have been for more than 3 days. Review after 2 days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am throwing up since morning. What could be causing this?

.. having acute gastroenteritis from eating outside food. For that, symptomatic management is done with lots of water to maintain hydration. Also, take Vital Z powder with water to maintain electrolyte balance. Avoid excess spicy foods. Consume m...   Read full

My 7 months old baby passes loose stools 5 to 6 times a day. What to do?

.. the situation you are in. Loose motions once started in a child might take at least 7 to 10 days to subside. Passing two to three loose stools per day is not a big issue until your child is active, taking feeds well, and passing urine adequately....   Read full

Can gastrointestinal infection last for three months?

Signs and symptoms include diarrhea, vomiting, abdominal pain, backache, lack of energy, and dehydration ... Once this flora is depleted by toxins released by bacteria, many of gastrointestinal symptoms like bloating, belchin...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
