ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is there no reduction in the frequency of motion in a child after giving pre and probiotics?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 27, 2018

Hello doctor,

My baby is 2 months old and he is suffering from motions 9 to 10 times a day. I gave him Cefixime six drops and prebiotic and probiotic 1 ml two times a day but there is no improvement. Please give me advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is no role of Cefixime in loose motions without bloody stools in children. Also, children below the age of six months pass stools 10 to 15 times per day or once in 2 to 3 days. So, do not worry. There may be a possibility that you may have changed the formula or feed pattern for the child. As long as the child is active and feeding well you need not worry. Also, check for dehydration in the child by keeping a check on the weight of the child. If the weight of the child is dropping drastically it may indicate dehydration. You can continue pre-probiotic for another 2 to 3 days and if you want to be very sure that whether the baby is fine or not you can do CBC, CRP, SGPT and stool routine microscopy for the child.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is there no reduction in the frequency of motion in a child after giving pre and probiotics?

.. no role of Cefixime in loose motions without bloody stools in children. Also, children below the age of six months pass stools 10 to 15 times per day or once in 2 to 3 days. So, do not worry. There may be a possibility that you may have changed th...   Read full

Should I seek medical help for the side effects of probiotics?

.. for providing a precise history. I want you to understand that the probiotics are a different type of good bacteria that takes over your gut flora and start settling in your intestines and take over the existing flora in the gut. Initially, starti...   Read full

My baby passes stools about five times a day. Is it diarrhea?

I hope it is not diarrhea ... Well, anything above seven to eight loose stools per day can be considered diarrhea, and the treatment is same ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
